Early Childhood Center at Gateway
Public school, pre-kindergarten · Omaha, Nebraska
Early Childhood Center at Gateway in Omaha, Nebraska enrolled 64 students in 2024-25 with 8.1 full-time teachers, 7.9 students per teacher against the Nebraska median of 18.5. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 12% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 27%
73 students in 2022-23, 72 students in 2023-24, 64 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 11.2 to 8.1.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 73 | 11.2 | 6.5 |
| 2023-24 | 72 | 10.1 | 7.1 |
| 2024-25 | 64 | 8.1 | 7.9 |
7.9 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 89 of every 100 Nebraska schools of this kind
Among the 57 Nebraska schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 18.5; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Early Childhood Center at Gateway reported and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
78.1% of students were Hispanic, 14.1% White, 4.7% Black in 2024-25.
- Hispanic78.1%
- White14.1%
- Black4.7%
- Asian1.6%
- Two or more races1.6%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Schools of this kind in Omaha
7 public schools of this kind in Omaha report 2024-25 enrollment; Early Childhood Center at Gateway is number 3 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Early Childhood Center at Educare - Indian Hill | 190 | 13.6 | not reported |
| Early Childhood Center at Educare - Kellom | 154 | 11.0 | not reported |
| Early Childhood Center at Gateway | 64 | 7.9 | not reported |
| Early Learning Center (Pk) at Kennedy | 58 | not reported | not reported |
| Early Learning Center (0-3) at Gateway | 39 | 41.1 | not reported |
| Omaha Public Schools Homebased | 17 | 1.9 | not reported |
| Early Learning Center (0-3) at Kennedy | 11 | not reported | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Early Childhood Center at Gateway
- Early Learning Center (0-3) at GatewayThe nearest public school of this kind, under 0.1 miles away: 39 students, 41.1 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- Early Childhood Center at Educare - Indian HillThe next nearest public school of this kind, 0.9 miles away: 190 students, 13.6 per teacher (2024-25).0.9 mi
- Compare Early Childhood Center at Gateway with Early Learning Center (0-3) at GatewayStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Omaha Public Schools spends per student$16,585 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$16,585
- The largest public schools in NebraskaEarly Childhood Center at Gateway is the number 28 by size of 66 Nebraska schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#28 of 66
- Nebraska schools by students per teacher7.9 students per teacher here against the Nebraska median of 18.5 for schools of this kind.7.9:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Early Childhood Center at Gateway
How many students attend Early Childhood Center at Gateway?
64 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 73 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Omaha, NE.What is the student-teacher ratio at Early Childhood Center at Gateway?
7.9 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Nebraska median for schools of this kind is 18.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Early Childhood Center at Gateway a Title I school?
Early Childhood Center at Gateway was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Early Childhood Center at Gateway in?
Omaha Public Schools, NCES district ID 3174820. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 317482002015 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.