Early Childhood Center at Educare - Indian Hill
Public school, pre-kindergarten · Omaha, Nebraska
Early Childhood Center at Educare - Indian Hill in Omaha, Nebraska enrolled 190 students in 2024-25 with 14.0 full-time teachers, 13.6 students per teacher against the Nebraska median of 18.5. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 7%
189 students in 2022-23, 181 students in 2023-24, 190 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 15.0 to 14.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 189 | 15.0 | 12.6 |
| 2023-24 | 181 | 14.0 | 12.9 |
| 2024-25 | 190 | 14.0 | 13.6 |
13.6 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 67 of every 100 Nebraska schools of this kind
Among the 57 Nebraska schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 18.5; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Early Childhood Center at Educare - Indian Hill reported and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
85.8% of students were Hispanic, 7.9% Black, 3.2% White in 2024-25.
- Hispanic85.8%
- Black7.9%
- White3.2%
- Two or more races2.6%
- American Indian0.5%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Schools of this kind in Omaha
7 public schools of this kind in Omaha report 2024-25 enrollment; Early Childhood Center at Educare - Indian Hill is the largest.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Early Childhood Center at Educare - Indian Hill | 190 | 13.6 | not reported |
| Early Childhood Center at Educare - Kellom | 154 | 11.0 | not reported |
| Early Childhood Center at Gateway | 64 | 7.9 | not reported |
| Early Learning Center (Pk) at Kennedy | 58 | not reported | not reported |
| Early Learning Center (0-3) at Gateway | 39 | 41.1 | not reported |
| Omaha Public Schools Homebased | 17 | 1.9 | not reported |
| Early Learning Center (0-3) at Kennedy | 11 | not reported | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Early Childhood Center at Educare - Indian Hill
- Early Learning Center (0-3) at GatewayThe nearest public school of this kind, 0.9 miles away: 39 students, 41.1 per teacher (2024-25).0.9 mi
- Early Childhood Center at GatewayThe next nearest public school of this kind, 0.9 miles away: 64 students, 7.9 per teacher (2024-25).0.9 mi
- Compare Early Childhood Center at Educare - Indian Hill with Early Learning Center (0-3) at GatewayStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Omaha Public Schools spends per student$16,585 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$16,585
- The largest public schools in NebraskaEarly Childhood Center at Educare - Indian Hill is the number 10 by size of 66 Nebraska schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#10 of 66
- Nebraska schools by students per teacher13.6 students per teacher here against the Nebraska median of 18.5 for schools of this kind.13.6:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Early Childhood Center at Educare - Indian Hill
How many students attend Early Childhood Center at Educare - Indian Hill?
190 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 189 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Omaha, NE.What is the student-teacher ratio at Early Childhood Center at Educare - Indian Hill?
13.6 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Nebraska median for schools of this kind is 18.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Early Childhood Center at Educare - Indian Hill a Title I school?
Early Childhood Center at Educare - Indian Hill was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Early Childhood Center at Educare - Indian Hill in?
Omaha Public Schools, NCES district ID 3174820. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 317482002234 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.