Rochester Public Schools

Listed by NCES as Rochester Public School District (district ID 2731800)

Public school district · Olmsted County · Minnesota · NCES district ID 2731800

Rochester Public Schools spent $14,804 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 65% of the other Minnesota districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $14,091). Its 41 schools enrolled 17,136 students in 2024-25; 62.1% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,013 per student, up 8.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 84% (Minnesota: 83.3%).

Spending per student among Minnesota's largest districts

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. Among the 10 districts shown, Rochester Public Schools ranks 8.

Current spending per student, largest Minnesota districts, FY23Minneapolis $21,839; Saint Paul Public Schools $21,634; Osseo Area Schools $16,345; Rosemount-Apple Valley-Eagan ISD 196 $15,334; Anoka-Hennepin $15,130; Lakeville $14,882; Wayzata Public Schools $14,820; Rochester Public Schools $14,804; South Washington County Schools $13,992; Elk River Area ISD 728 $12,958; State median, 1,000+ students $14,091.10k15k20k25kMinneapolis$21,839Saint Paul Public Schools$21,634Osseo Area Schools$16,345Rosemount-Apple Valley-Eagan I…$15,334Anoka-Hennepin$15,130Lakeville$14,882Wayzata Public Schools$14,820Rochester Public Schools$14,804South Washington County Schools$13,992Elk River Area ISD 728$12,958State median, 1,000+ students $14,091
Current spending per student, largest Minnesota districts, FY23Minneapolis $21,839; Saint Paul Public Schools $21,634; Osseo Area Schools $16,345; Rosemount-Apple Valley-Eagan ISD 196 $15,334; Anoka-Hennepin $15,130; Lakeville $14,882; Wayzata Public Schools $14,820; Rochester Public Schools $14,804; South Washington County Schools $13,992; Elk River Area ISD 728 $12,958; State median, 1,000+ students $14,091.10k15k20k25kMinneapolis$21,839Saint Paul Public Schools$21,634Osseo Area Schools$16,345Rosemount-Apple Valley-Eagan ISD 196$15,334Anoka-Hennepin$15,130Lakeville$14,882Wayzata Public Schools$14,820Rochester Public Schools$14,804South Washington County Schools$13,992Elk River Area ISD 728$12,958State median, 1,000+ students $14,091
Current spending per student, largest Minnesota districts, FY23Minneapolis $21,839; Saint Paul Public Schools $21,634; Osseo Area Schools $16,345; Rosemount-Apple Valley-Eagan ISD 196 $15,334; Anoka-Hennepin $15,130; Lakeville $14,882; Wayzata Public Schools $14,820; Rochester Public Schools $14,804; South Washington County Schools $13,992; Elk River Area ISD 728 $12,958; State median, 1,000+ students $14,091.10k15k20k25kMinneapolis$21,839Saint Paul Public Schools$21,634Osseo Area Schools$16,345Rosemount-Apple Valley-Eagan ISD 196$15,334Anoka-Hennepin$15,130Lakeville$14,882Wayzata Public Schools$14,820Rochester Public Schools$14,804South Washington County Schools$13,992Elk River Area ISD 728$12,958State median, 1,000+ students $14,091
Current spending per student, largest Minnesota districts, FY23Minneapolis $21,839; Saint Paul Public Schools $21,634; Osseo Area Schools $16,345; Rosemount-Apple Valley-Eagan ISD 196 $15,334; Anoka-Hennepin $15,130; Lakeville $14,882; Wayzata Public Schools $14,820; Rochester Public Schools $14,804; South Washington County Schools $13,992; Elk River Area ISD 728 $12,958; State median, 1,000+ students $14,091.10k15k20k25kMinneapolis$21,839Saint Paul Public Schools$21,634Osseo Area Schools$16,345Rosemount-Apple Valley-Eagan ISD 196$15,334Anoka-Hennepin$15,130Lakeville$14,882Wayzata Public Schools$14,820Rochester Public Schools$14,804South Washington County Schools$13,992Elk River Area ISD 728$12,958State median, 1,000+ students $14,091

Where the money came from

$315,496,000 in revenue: 62.1% state, 28.7% local and 9.2% federal. Total spending including $42,979,000 of capital outlay was $330,213,000, or $18,878 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Rochester Public Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $196,012,000; Local $90,484,000; Federal $29,000,000; total $315,496,000.
  • State$196,012,000 62%
  • Local$90,484,000 29%
  • Federal$29,000,000 9%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 163 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

17,492 students in 2022-23, 17,341 students in 2023-24, 17,136 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Rochester Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 17,492, 2023-24: 17,341, 2024-25: 17,13605k10k15k20k2022-2317,4922023-2417,3412024-2517,136
Rochester Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 17,492, 2023-24: 17,341, 2024-25: 17,13605k10k15k20k2022-2317,4922023-2417,3412024-2517,136
Rochester Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 17,492, 2023-24: 17,341, 2024-25: 17,13605k10k15k20k2022-2317,4922023-2417,3412024-2517,136
Rochester Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 17,492, 2023-24: 17,341, 2024-25: 17,13605k10k15k20k2022-2317,4922023-2417,3412024-2517,136

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2317,492789.222.2
2023-2417,3411103.915.7
2024-2517,136not reportednot reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$80,227,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,586 per student

Rochester Public Schools booked $80,227,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 823 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $97,441 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 99 in 100 Minnesota districts with a figure (state median $62,418, 464 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Minnesota teacher salary at $68,491 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$60,553,00075.5%
Special education$17,021,00021.2%
Vocational$2,517,0003.1%
Other programs$136,0000.2%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,987 in 2018-19, $4,069 in 2019-20, $4,310 in 2020-21, $4,504 in 2021-22, $4,586 in 2022-23.

Rochester Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,987, 2019-20: $4,069, 2020-21: $4,310, 2021-22: $4,504, 2022-23: $4,58602k4k6k2018-19$3,9872019-20$4,0692020-21$4,3102021-22$4,5042022-23$4,586
Rochester Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,987, 2019-20: $4,069, 2020-21: $4,310, 2021-22: $4,504, 2022-23: $4,58602k4k6k2018-19$3,9872019-20$4,0692020-21$4,3102021-22$4,5042022-23$4,586
Rochester Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,987, 2019-20: $4,069, 2020-21: $4,310, 2021-22: $4,504, 2022-23: $4,58602k4k6k2018-19$3,9872019-20$4,0692020-21$4,3102021-22$4,5042022-23$4,586
Rochester Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,987, 2019-20: $4,069, 2020-21: $4,310, 2021-22: $4,504, 2022-23: $4,58602k4k6k2018-19$3,9872019-20$4,0692020-21$4,3102021-22$4,5042022-23$4,586

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Rochester Public Schools scored proficient or above: 49% in reading and 40% in math, against 51.1% in reading and 44.8% in math across Minnesota. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Minnesota, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMinnesotaStudents tested
Reading and language arts49%51.1%8,125
Math40%44.8%7,857

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

84% of the 1,443 students in Rochester Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.3% across Minnesota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtMinnesota
Four-year graduation rate84%83.3%
Students in the class1,44369,945

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

18 elementary schools, 7,423 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Gibbs Elementary675not reported27.0%Eligible, no program
Franklin Elementary600not reported43.7%Schoolwide program
Bamber Valley Elementary599not reported16.5%Eligible, no program
Overland Elementary School549not reported37.9%Not reported
Bishop Elementary545not reported33.9%Eligible, no program
Riverside Central Elementary509not reported55.2%Schoolwide program
Lincoln K-8 District-Wide School506not reported14.0%Eligible, no program
Jefferson Elementary464not reported28.9%Eligible, no program
Sunset Terrace Elementary437not reported50.1%Schoolwide program
Gage Elementary412not reported69.4%Schoolwide program
Pinewood Elementary380not reported39.2%Eligible, no program
Folwell Elementary352not reported14.8%Eligible, no program
The other 6 elementary schools
SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Washington District-Wide Elementary334not reported15.3%Eligible, no program
Elton Hills Elementary308not reported52.6%Schoolwide program
Longfellow 45-15 Districtwide Elementary265not reported29.4%Schoolwide program
Hoover Elementary228not reported37.7%Eligible, no program
Churchill Elementary192not reported44.8%Eligible, no program
RPS Online Elementary School68not reported58.8%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

4 middle schools, 3,421 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Dakota Middle School921not reported33.3%Not reported
John Adams Middle867not reported32.9%Eligible, no program
Willow Creek Middle864not reported31.1%Eligible, no program
Kellogg Middle769not reported36.8%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

11 high schools, 5,743 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Mayo Senior High1,787not reported23.8%Eligible, no program
Century Senior High1,608not reported26.2%Eligible, no program
John Marshall Senior High1,549not reported35.1%Eligible, no program
Rochester Alternative Learning Cntr387not reported66.7%Eligible, no program
RPS Online High School292not reported44.5%Not Title I
Rochester Academy-Idp Living(RAIL)83not reported57.8%Eligible, no program
Rochester ALC Recovery Program9not reported55.6%Eligible, no program
Project Search Mayo Clinic8not reportednot reportedNot Title I
LEAP Launching Emerging Adults Prg7not reported36.4%Not Title I
Southeast Regional Crisis Center7not reportednot reportedNot Title I
Care & Treatment at ESC6not reportednot reportedEligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

8 other schools, 549 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Hoover Early Learning School211not reported44.1%Not Title I
Early Childhood Intervention154not reported35.7%Not Title I
Rochester Phoenix Academy66not reported72.7%Eligible, no program
Mighty Oaks Early Learning School56not reported44.6%Not Title I
ECSE Community40not reported65.0%Not Title I
PrairieCare20not reported45.0%Eligible, no program
Care & Treatment Hospital/Homebound1not reportednot reportedNot Title I
Early Childhood Assessment1not reportednot reportedNot Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

13 more schools on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory

These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.

Dakota Middle School

Middle school in Rochester; open in 2024-25; 921 students.

Overland Elementary School

Elementary school in Rochester; open in 2024-25; 549 students.

Montessori at Franklin Elementary

Elementary school in Rochester; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 181 students; 16.6 students per teacher.

Early Childhood Intervention

School in Rochester; open in 2024-25; 154 students.

RPS Online Middle School

Middle school in Rochester; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 73 students; 8.9 students per teacher.

ECSE Community

School in Rochester; open in 2024-25; 40 students.

Middle School Right Fit

Middle school in Rochester; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 26 students; 5.5 students per teacher.

PrairieCare

School in Rochester; open in 2024-25; 20 students.

Project Search Mayo Clinic

High school in Rochester; open in 2024-25; 8 students.

Southeast Regional Crisis Center

High school in Rochester; open in 2024-25; 7 students.

Care & Treatment at ESC

High school in Rochester; open in 2024-25; 6 students.

Care & Treatment Hospital/Homebound

School in Rochester; open in 2024-25; 1 student.

Early Childhood Assessment

School in Rochester; open in 2024-25; 1 student.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.

Contact Rochester Public Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Rochester Public Schools

  1. Minnesota districts by spending per studentRochester Public Schools ranks 58 of 163 Minnesota districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,804).#58 of 163
  2. Every school district in MinnesotaRochester Public Schools is the number 7 by size of 543 Minnesota districts, with 17,492 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#7 of 543
  3. South Washington County SchoolsThe next larger Minnesota district: 19,159 students in fall 2022, $13,992 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,992
  4. Elk River Area ISD 728The next smaller Minnesota district: 14,152 students in fall 2022, $12,958 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,958
  5. Compare Rochester Public Schools with South Washington County SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Mayo Senior High, its largest high school1,787 students in 2024-25.1,787
  7. Teacher salary spending across MinnesotaRochester Public Schools spent $97,441 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $62,418); spending, not a salary.$97,441
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Rochester Public Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Rochester Public Schools?
    41 schools were open in 2024-25 (18 elementary, 4 middle, 11 high, 8 other), enrolling 17,136 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Rochester Public Schools spend per student?
    $14,804 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Minnesota median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,091 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,013 per student, up 8.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Rochester Public Schools' money come from?
    $315,496,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 62.1% state, 28.7% local and 9.2% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Rochester Public Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 1,743 of the 22,940 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 7.6%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Rochester Public Schools spend on teacher salaries?
    $80,227,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,586 per student. Divided by the 823 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $97,441 per teacher, more than 99 in 100 Minnesota districts (state median $62,418). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Minnesota teacher salary at $68,491 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Rochester Public Schools do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Rochester Public Schools scored proficient or above: 49% in reading and 40% in math, against 51.1% in reading and 44.8% in math across Minnesota. Minnesota's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Rochester Public Schools?
    84% of the 1,443 students in Rochester Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.3% across Minnesota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Rochester Public Schools' NCES district ID?
    2731800. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25