Rochester ALC Recovery Program
Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Rochester, Minnesota
Rochester ALC Recovery Program in Rochester, Minnesota enrolled 9 students in 2024-25. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 80% from 2022-23 to 2024-25
5 students in 2022-23, 4 students in 2023-24, 9 students in 2024-25.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 5 | 1.7 | 3.0 |
| 2023-24 | 4 | 2.0 | 2.0 |
| 2024-25 | 9 | 0.0 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Rochester ALC Recovery Program enrolled 8 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
88.9% of students were White, 11.1% Hispanic in 2024-25.
- White88.9%
- Hispanic11.1%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
High schools in Rochester
14 public high schools in Rochester report 2024-25 enrollment.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mayo Senior High | 1,787 | not reported | 23.8% |
| Century Senior High | 1,608 | not reported | 26.2% |
| John Marshall Senior High | 1,549 | not reported | 35.1% |
| Rochester Alternative Learning Cntr | 387 | not reported | 66.7% |
| RPS Online High School | 292 | not reported | 44.5% |
| Rochester STEM Academy | 116 | 18.0 | 81.9% |
| Rochester Beacon Academy | 115 | 11.3 | 40.0% |
| Rochester Academy-Idp Living(RAIL) | 83 | not reported | 57.8% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Rochester ALC Recovery Program
- Rochester Alternative Learning CntrThe nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 387 students (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- Care & Treatment at ESCThe next nearest public high school, 1.9 miles away: 6 students (2024-25).1.9 mi
- Compare Rochester ALC Recovery Program with Rochester Alternative Learning CntrStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Rochester Public Schools spends per student$14,804 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$14,804
- The largest public schools in MinnesotaRochester ALC Recovery Program is the number 724 by size of 781 Minnesota high schools open in 2024-25.#724 of 781
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Rochester ALC Recovery Program
How many students attend Rochester ALC Recovery Program?
9 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 5 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Rochester, MN.Is Rochester ALC Recovery Program a Title I school?
Rochester ALC Recovery Program was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).What district is Rochester ALC Recovery Program in?
Rochester Public Schools, NCES district ID 2731800. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 273180005034 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.