Mayo Senior High
Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Rochester, Minnesota
Mayo Senior High in Rochester, Minnesota enrolled 1,787 students in 2024-25. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 62% of its students tested were proficient in reading and 44% proficient in math in 2021-22 (Minnesota: 51.1% and 44.8%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 92% (Minnesota: 83.3%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 4% from 2022-23 to 2024-25
1,862 students in 2022-23, 1,820 students in 2023-24, 1,787 students in 2024-25.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 1,862 | 41.0 | 45.4 |
| 2023-24 | 1,820 | 80.0 | 22.8 |
| 2024-25 | 1,787 | 0.0 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.
16 AP courses in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Mayo Senior High enrolled 1,949 students and reported no counselor; it reported 103 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement courses16
- Gifted and talented programYes
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions103
- Chronically absent52.5% (2022-23)
Who attends
59.4% of students were White, 16.6% Hispanic, 9.6% Black in 2024-25.
- White59.4%
- Hispanic16.6%
- Black9.6%
- Two or more races7.6%
- Asian6.5%
- American Indian0.2%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested at Mayo Senior High scored proficient or above: 62% in reading and 44% in math, against 51.1% in reading and 44.8% in math across Minnesota. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Minnesota, not across states.
| Subject | This school | Its district | Minnesota |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 62% | 49% | 51.1% |
| Math | 44% | 40% | 44.8% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive): ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
92% of the 426 students in Mayo Senior High's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.3% across Minnesota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This school | Its district | Minnesota | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 92% | 84% | 83.3% |
| Students in the class | 426 | 1,443 | 69,945 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
High schools in Rochester
14 public high schools in Rochester report 2024-25 enrollment; Mayo Senior High is the largest.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mayo Senior High | 1,787 | not reported | 23.8% |
| Century Senior High | 1,608 | not reported | 26.2% |
| John Marshall Senior High | 1,549 | not reported | 35.1% |
| Rochester Alternative Learning Cntr | 387 | not reported | 66.7% |
| RPS Online High School | 292 | not reported | 44.5% |
| Rochester STEM Academy | 116 | 18.0 | 81.9% |
| Rochester Beacon Academy | 115 | 11.3 | 40.0% |
| Rochester Academy-Idp Living(RAIL) | 83 | not reported | 57.8% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Mayo Senior High
- Care & Treatment at ESCThe nearest public high school, 0.6 miles away: 6 students (2024-25).0.6 mi
- Rochester Academy-Idp Living(RAIL)The next nearest public high school, 0.8 miles away: 83 students (2024-25).0.8 mi
- Compare Mayo Senior High with Care & Treatment at ESCStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Rochester Public Schools spends per student$14,804 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$14,804
- The largest public schools in MinnesotaMayo Senior High is the number 39 by size of 781 Minnesota high schools open in 2024-25.#39 of 781
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Mayo Senior High
How many students attend Mayo Senior High?
1,787 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 1,862 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Rochester, MN.Is Mayo Senior High a Title I school?
Mayo Senior High was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).How do students at Mayo Senior High do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested at Mayo Senior High scored proficient or above: 62% in reading and 44% in math, against 51.1% in reading and 44.8% in math across Minnesota. Minnesota's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What is the graduation rate at Mayo Senior High?
92% of the 426 students in Mayo Senior High's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.3% across Minnesota. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Mayo Senior High in?
Rochester Public Schools, NCES district ID 2731800. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 273180001016 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.