Sunset Terrace Elementary
Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 5 · Rochester, Minnesota
Sunset Terrace Elementary in Rochester, Minnesota enrolled 437 students in 2024-25. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 46% of its students tested were proficient in reading and 45% proficient in math in 2021-22 (Minnesota: 51.1% and 44.8%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 6% from 2022-23 to 2024-25
467 students in 2022-23, 412 students in 2023-24, 437 students in 2024-25.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 467 | 32.8 | 14.2 |
| 2023-24 | 412 | 32.1 | 12.8 |
| 2024-25 | 437 | 0.0 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.
One counselor per 546 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Sunset Terrace Elementary enrolled 546 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 29 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programYes
- Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 546 of the 546 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions29
- Chronically absent25.5% (2022-23)
Who attends
42.1% of students were White, 24.5% Black, 12.4% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- White42.1%
- Black24.5%
- Two or more races12.4%
- Hispanic10.8%
- Asian10.1%
- American Indian0.2%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested at Sunset Terrace Elementary scored proficient or above: 46% in reading and 45% in math, against 51.1% in reading and 44.8% in math across Minnesota. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Minnesota, not across states.
| Subject | This school | Its district | Minnesota |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 46% | 49% | 51.1% |
| Math | 45% | 40% | 44.8% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive): ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Elementary schools in Rochester
20 public elementary schools in Rochester report 2024-25 enrollment.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gibbs Elementary | 675 | not reported | 27.0% |
| Franklin Elementary | 600 | not reported | 43.7% |
| Bamber Valley Elementary | 599 | not reported | 16.5% |
| Overland Elementary School | 549 | not reported | 37.9% |
| Bishop Elementary | 545 | not reported | 33.9% |
| Riverside Central Elementary | 509 | not reported | 55.2% |
| Lincoln K-8 District-Wide School | 506 | not reported | 14.0% |
| Jefferson Elementary | 464 | not reported | 28.9% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Sunset Terrace Elementary
- Elton Hills ElementaryThe nearest public elementary school, 0.8 miles away: 308 students (2024-25).0.8 mi
- Washington District-Wide ElementaryThe next nearest public elementary school, 0.9 miles away: 334 students (2024-25).0.9 mi
- Compare Sunset Terrace Elementary with Elton Hills ElementaryStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Rochester Public Schools spends per student$14,804 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$14,804
- The largest public schools in MinnesotaSunset Terrace Elementary is the number 407 by size of 994 Minnesota elementary schools open in 2024-25.#407 of 994
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Sunset Terrace Elementary
How many students attend Sunset Terrace Elementary?
437 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 467 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Rochester, MN.Is Sunset Terrace Elementary a Title I school?
Sunset Terrace Elementary ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Sunset Terrace Elementary do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested at Sunset Terrace Elementary scored proficient or above: 46% in reading and 45% in math, against 51.1% in reading and 44.8% in math across Minnesota. Minnesota's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Sunset Terrace Elementary in?
Rochester Public Schools, NCES district ID 2731800. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 273180001010 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.