Other / mixed grade configuration · Rochester, MN

Bamber Valley Elementary

Federal NCES profile for Bamber Valley Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 26/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 273180000982
0/100100/10026/100
👥 S:T ratio
34
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
0
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Bamber Valley Elementary earns 26/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Minnesota median.

#18 of 25
schools in Rochester · Resource Index
26
Resource Index · Lower
16.6:1
students per teacher
20.1%
free-lunch eligible

Bamber Valley Elementary has class sizes near the Minnesota median. Computed live against every Minnesota school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Bamber Valley Elementary ranks #18 of 25 schools in Rochester, MN.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-20 students YoY

Bamber Valley Elementary held near 613 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-20 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 36.7 → 39.9 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-20 students YoY 273180000982 · Rochester, MN Other · MID · TRAD

599 enr · 16.6:1 · 20.1% lunch · RII 26

Nearest enrollment peer: Mayo Senior High (1,787 students)

Bamber Valley Elementary held near 613 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-20 headcount). Teacher FTE added 36.7 → 39.9 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Minnesota schools → · Find another →

Bamber Valley Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Bamber Valley Elementary reports 599 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Bamber Valley Elementary compares

Bamber Valley Elementary held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Minnesota and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Minnesota Minnesota avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 16.6:1 ▲ 5% 15.8:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 20.1% ▼ 53% 42.8% 51.7%
Enrollment 599 top 18% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

16.6:1
Leaner classes than 33% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
599
Bigger than 72% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
20.1%
free-lunch eligible - 53% below the Minnesota average of 42.8%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
16.6:1
students per teacher - 5% above state mean
Top 66% in Minnesota - lower ratio than 34% of state schools
Between 16:1 and 20:1, squarely in the typical U.S. public-school staffing range.
Engagement
49.7%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$14,804
per pupil, district-wide - below Minnesota avg of $15,919
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 599 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
6
in-school suspensions + 15 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 1.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 3.5 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 68.4%
Hispanic or Latino 12.2%
Two or More 7.2%
Asian 6.7%
African American 5.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.3%

Largest group: White at 68.4% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 50.5/100

Simpson diversity index - at 50.5, Bamber Valley Elementary is more mixed than the Minnesota school average of 42.8.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Rochester Public School District reports $14,804 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Bamber Valley Elementary Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Mayo Senior High Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Century Senior High Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
John Marshall Senior High Larger Higher economic need Higher S:T ratio
Dakota Middle School Larger Higher economic need Higher S:T ratio
John Adams Middle Larger Higher economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Bamber Valley Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Rochester Public School District · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Bamber Valley Elementary

How many students attend Bamber Valley Elementary?

Bamber Valley Elementary has 599 students enrolled. It is a public school in Rochester, MN. CCD year-over-year: 633 (2022-23) → 613 (2023-24), nearly flat (-20).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Bamber Valley Elementary?

The student-teacher ratio at Bamber Valley Elementary is 16.6:1, which is 5% higher than the Minnesota average of 15.8:1 and 6% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Bamber Valley Elementary?

20.1% of students at Bamber Valley Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Minnesota average of 42.8%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Bamber Valley Elementary?

The largest demographic group at Bamber Valley Elementary is White at 68.4% of enrollment, in Rochester, MN. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 50.5/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Bamber Valley Elementary?

Bamber Valley Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 26/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Bamber Valley Elementary rank among schools in Rochester?

By Resource Investment Index, Bamber Valley Elementary ranks #18 of 25 schools in Rochester, MN. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Rochester on the city page.

What other schools are in Rochester Public School District?

Besides Bamber Valley Elementary, Rochester Public School District also operates Mayo Senior High (1,787 students), Century Senior High (1,608 students), and John Marshall Senior High (1,549 students). See the Rochester Public School District district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved