Jefferson Elementary
Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 5 · Rochester, Minnesota
Jefferson Elementary in Rochester, Minnesota enrolled 464 students in 2024-25. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 68% of its students tested were proficient in reading and 66% proficient in math in 2021-22 (Minnesota: 51.1% and 44.8%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 12% from 2022-23 to 2024-25
525 students in 2022-23, 488 students in 2023-24, 464 students in 2024-25.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 525 | 36.3 | 14.5 |
| 2023-24 | 488 | 34.9 | 14.0 |
| 2024-25 | 464 | 0.0 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.
One counselor per 563 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Jefferson Elementary enrolled 563 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 5 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programYes
- Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 563 of the 563 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions5
- Chronically absent18.7% (2022-23)
Who attends
63.4% of students were White, 12.7% Black, 9.5% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- White63.4%
- Black12.7%
- Two or more races9.5%
- Hispanic7.3%
- Asian7.1%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested at Jefferson Elementary scored proficient or above: 68% in reading and 66% in math, against 51.1% in reading and 44.8% in math across Minnesota. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Minnesota, not across states.
| Subject | This school | Its district | Minnesota |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 68% | 49% | 51.1% |
| Math | 66% | 40% | 44.8% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive): ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Elementary schools in Rochester
20 public elementary schools in Rochester report 2024-25 enrollment; Jefferson Elementary is number 8 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gibbs Elementary | 675 | not reported | 27.0% |
| Franklin Elementary | 600 | not reported | 43.7% |
| Bamber Valley Elementary | 599 | not reported | 16.5% |
| Overland Elementary School | 549 | not reported | 37.9% |
| Bishop Elementary | 545 | not reported | 33.9% |
| Riverside Central Elementary | 509 | not reported | 55.2% |
| Lincoln K-8 District-Wide School | 506 | not reported | 14.0% |
| Jefferson Elementary | 464 | not reported | 28.9% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Jefferson Elementary
- Churchill ElementaryThe nearest public elementary school, 0.7 miles away: 192 students (2024-25).0.7 mi
- Hoover ElementaryThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.2 miles away: 228 students (2024-25).1.2 mi
- Compare Jefferson Elementary with Churchill ElementaryStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Rochester Public Schools spends per student$14,804 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$14,804
- The largest public schools in MinnesotaJefferson Elementary is the number 357 by size of 994 Minnesota elementary schools open in 2024-25.#357 of 994
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Jefferson Elementary
How many students attend Jefferson Elementary?
464 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 525 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Rochester, MN.Is Jefferson Elementary a Title I school?
Jefferson Elementary was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).How do students at Jefferson Elementary do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested at Jefferson Elementary scored proficient or above: 68% in reading and 66% in math, against 51.1% in reading and 44.8% in math across Minnesota. Minnesota's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Jefferson Elementary in?
Rochester Public Schools, NCES district ID 2731800. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 273180001004 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.