Lincoln K-8 District-Wide School
Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 8 · Rochester, Minnesota
Lincoln K-8 District-Wide School in Rochester, Minnesota enrolled 506 students in 2024-25. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 64% of its students tested were proficient in reading and 66% proficient in math in 2021-22 (Minnesota: 51.1% and 44.8%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 8% from 2022-23 to 2024-25
469 students in 2022-23, 488 students in 2023-24, 506 students in 2024-25.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 469 | 23.7 | 19.8 |
| 2023-24 | 488 | 27.7 | 17.6 |
| 2024-25 | 506 | 0.0 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.
One counselor per 461 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Lincoln K-8 District-Wide School enrolled 461 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 1 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programYes
- Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 461 of the 461 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions1
- Chronically absent14.3% (2022-23)
Who attends
65.8% of students were White, 10.9% Asian, 9.3% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- White65.8%
- Asian10.9%
- Two or more races9.3%
- Black9.1%
- Hispanic4.9%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested at Lincoln K-8 District-Wide School scored proficient or above: 64% in reading and 66% in math, against 51.1% in reading and 44.8% in math across Minnesota. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Minnesota, not across states.
| Subject | This school | Its district | Minnesota |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 64% | 49% | 51.1% |
| Math | 66% | 40% | 44.8% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive): ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Elementary schools in Rochester
20 public elementary schools in Rochester report 2024-25 enrollment; Lincoln K-8 District-Wide School is number 7 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gibbs Elementary | 675 | not reported | 27.0% |
| Franklin Elementary | 600 | not reported | 43.7% |
| Bamber Valley Elementary | 599 | not reported | 16.5% |
| Overland Elementary School | 549 | not reported | 37.9% |
| Bishop Elementary | 545 | not reported | 33.9% |
| Riverside Central Elementary | 509 | not reported | 55.2% |
| Lincoln K-8 District-Wide School | 506 | not reported | 14.0% |
| Jefferson Elementary | 464 | not reported | 28.9% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Lincoln K-8 District-Wide School
- Riverside Central ElementaryThe nearest public elementary school, 0.7 miles away: 509 students (2024-25).0.7 mi
- Franklin ElementaryThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.0 miles away: 600 students (2024-25).1.0 mi
- Compare Lincoln K-8 District-Wide School with Riverside Central ElementaryStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Rochester Public Schools spends per student$14,804 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$14,804
- The largest public schools in MinnesotaLincoln K-8 District-Wide School is the number 286 by size of 994 Minnesota elementary schools open in 2024-25.#286 of 994
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Lincoln K-8 District-Wide School
How many students attend Lincoln K-8 District-Wide School?
506 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 469 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Rochester, MN.Is Lincoln K-8 District-Wide School a Title I school?
Lincoln K-8 District-Wide School was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).How do students at Lincoln K-8 District-Wide School do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested at Lincoln K-8 District-Wide School scored proficient or above: 64% in reading and 66% in math, against 51.1% in reading and 44.8% in math across Minnesota. Minnesota's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Lincoln K-8 District-Wide School in?
Rochester Public Schools, NCES district ID 2731800. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 273180001005 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.