Pinewood Elementary
Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 5 · Rochester, Minnesota
Pinewood Elementary in Rochester, Minnesota enrolled 380 students in 2024-25. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 50-54% of its students tested were proficient in reading and 40-44% proficient in math in 2021-22 (Minnesota: 51.1% and 44.8%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 23% from 2022-23 to 2024-25
308 students in 2022-23, 275 students in 2023-24, 380 students in 2024-25.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 308 | 19.8 | 15.5 |
| 2023-24 | 275 | 18.2 | 15.1 |
| 2024-25 | 380 | 0.0 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.
One counselor per 710 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Pinewood Elementary enrolled 355 students and had 0.5 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programYes
- Counselors (FTE)0.5, one per 710 of the 355 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absent26.0% (2022-23)
Who attends
50.3% of students were White, 22.9% Hispanic, 14.2% Black in 2024-25.
- White50.3%
- Hispanic22.9%
- Black14.2%
- Two or more races9.7%
- Asian2.4%
- American Indian0.5%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested at Pinewood Elementary scored proficient or above: 50-54% in reading and 40-44% in math, against 51.1% in reading and 44.8% in math across Minnesota. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Minnesota, not across states.
| Subject | This school | Its district | Minnesota |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 50‑54% | 49% | 51.1% |
| Math | 40‑44% | 40% | 44.8% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive): ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Elementary schools in Rochester
20 public elementary schools in Rochester report 2024-25 enrollment.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gibbs Elementary | 675 | not reported | 27.0% |
| Franklin Elementary | 600 | not reported | 43.7% |
| Bamber Valley Elementary | 599 | not reported | 16.5% |
| Overland Elementary School | 549 | not reported | 37.9% |
| Bishop Elementary | 545 | not reported | 33.9% |
| Riverside Central Elementary | 509 | not reported | 55.2% |
| Lincoln K-8 District-Wide School | 506 | not reported | 14.0% |
| Jefferson Elementary | 464 | not reported | 28.9% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Pinewood Elementary
- RPS Online Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.6 miles away: 68 students (2024-25).0.6 mi
- Longfellow 45-15 Districtwide ElementaryThe next nearest public elementary school, 0.6 miles away: 265 students (2024-25).0.6 mi
- Compare Pinewood Elementary with RPS Online Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Rochester Public Schools spends per student$14,804 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$14,804
- The largest public schools in MinnesotaPinewood Elementary is the number 521 by size of 994 Minnesota elementary schools open in 2024-25.#521 of 994
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Pinewood Elementary
How many students attend Pinewood Elementary?
380 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 308 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Rochester, MN.Is Pinewood Elementary a Title I school?
Pinewood Elementary was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).How do students at Pinewood Elementary do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested at Pinewood Elementary scored proficient or above: 50-54% in reading and 40-44% in math, against 51.1% in reading and 44.8% in math across Minnesota. Minnesota's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Pinewood Elementary in?
Rochester Public Schools, NCES district ID 2731800. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 273180001009 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.