Longfellow 45-15 Districtwide Elementary
Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 5 · Rochester, Minnesota
Longfellow 45-15 Districtwide Elementary in Rochester, Minnesota enrolled 265 students in 2024-25. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 60-64% of its students tested were proficient in reading and 65-69% proficient in math in 2021-22 (Minnesota: 51.1% and 44.8%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 22% from 2022-23 to 2024-25
340 students in 2022-23, 334 students in 2023-24, 265 students in 2024-25.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 340 | 23.8 | 14.3 |
| 2023-24 | 334 | 22.1 | 15.1 |
| 2024-25 | 265 | 0.0 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.
One counselor per 570 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Longfellow 45-15 Districtwide Elementary enrolled 285 students and had 0.5 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 1 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programYes
- Counselors (FTE)0.5, one per 570 of the 285 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions1
- Chronically absent20.6% (2022-23)
Who attends
55.1% of students were White, 17.4% Black, 16.6% Hispanic in 2024-25.
- White55.1%
- Black17.4%
- Hispanic16.6%
- Two or more races9.4%
- Asian1.5%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested at Longfellow 45-15 Districtwide Elementary scored proficient or above: 60-64% in reading and 65-69% in math, against 51.1% in reading and 44.8% in math across Minnesota. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Minnesota, not across states.
| Subject | This school | Its district | Minnesota |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 60‑64% | 49% | 51.1% |
| Math | 65‑69% | 40% | 44.8% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive): ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Elementary schools in Rochester
20 public elementary schools in Rochester report 2024-25 enrollment.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gibbs Elementary | 675 | not reported | 27.0% |
| Franklin Elementary | 600 | not reported | 43.7% |
| Bamber Valley Elementary | 599 | not reported | 16.5% |
| Overland Elementary School | 549 | not reported | 37.9% |
| Bishop Elementary | 545 | not reported | 33.9% |
| Riverside Central Elementary | 509 | not reported | 55.2% |
| Lincoln K-8 District-Wide School | 506 | not reported | 14.0% |
| Jefferson Elementary | 464 | not reported | 28.9% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Longfellow 45-15 Districtwide Elementary
- RPS Online Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, under 0.1 miles away: 68 students (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- Pinewood ElementaryThe next nearest public elementary school, 0.6 miles away: 380 students (2024-25).0.6 mi
- Compare Longfellow 45-15 Districtwide Elementary with RPS Online Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Rochester Public Schools spends per student$14,804 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$14,804
- The largest public schools in MinnesotaLongfellow 45-15 Districtwide Elementary is the number 681 by size of 994 Minnesota elementary schools open in 2024-25.#681 of 994
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Longfellow 45-15 Districtwide Elementary
How many students attend Longfellow 45-15 Districtwide Elementary?
265 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 340 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Rochester, MN.Is Longfellow 45-15 Districtwide Elementary a Title I school?
Longfellow 45-15 Districtwide Elementary ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Longfellow 45-15 Districtwide Elementary do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested at Longfellow 45-15 Districtwide Elementary scored proficient or above: 60-64% in reading and 65-69% in math, against 51.1% in reading and 44.8% in math across Minnesota. Minnesota's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Longfellow 45-15 Districtwide Elementary in?
Rochester Public Schools, NCES district ID 2731800. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 273180001006 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.