Mighty Oaks Early Learning School
Public school, pre-kindergarten · Rochester, Minnesota
Mighty Oaks Early Learning School in Rochester, Minnesota enrolled 56 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 25% from 2022-23 to 2024-25
75 students in 2022-23, 76 students in 2023-24, 56 students in 2024-25.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 75 | 9.6 | 7.8 |
| 2023-24 | 76 | 17.3 | 4.4 |
| 2024-25 | 56 | 0.0 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Mighty Oaks Early Learning School reported and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
48.2% of students were White, 21.4% Hispanic, 14.3% Black in 2024-25.
- White48.2%
- Hispanic21.4%
- Black14.3%
- Asian10.7%
- Two or more races5.4%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Schools of this kind in Rochester
8 public schools of this kind in Rochester report 2024-25 enrollment; Mighty Oaks Early Learning School is number 4 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hoover Early Learning School | 211 | not reported | 44.1% |
| Early Childhood Intervention | 154 | not reported | 35.7% |
| Rochester Phoenix Academy | 66 | not reported | 72.7% |
| Mighty Oaks Early Learning School | 56 | not reported | 44.6% |
| ECSE Community | 40 | not reported | 65.0% |
| PrairieCare | 20 | not reported | 45.0% |
| Care & Treatment Hospital/Homebound | 1 | not reported | not reported |
| Early Childhood Assessment | 1 | not reported | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Mighty Oaks Early Learning School
- Early Childhood InterventionThe nearest public school of this kind, under 0.1 miles away: 154 students (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- Early Childhood AssessmentThe next nearest public school of this kind, under 0.1 miles away: 1 student (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- Compare Mighty Oaks Early Learning School with Early Childhood InterventionStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Rochester Public Schools spends per student$14,804 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$14,804
- The largest public schools in MinnesotaMighty Oaks Early Learning School is the number 94 by size of 245 Minnesota schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#94 of 245
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Mighty Oaks Early Learning School
How many students attend Mighty Oaks Early Learning School?
56 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 75 in 2022-23. It is a special-education school in Rochester, MN.Is Mighty Oaks Early Learning School a Title I school?
Mighty Oaks Early Learning School was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Mighty Oaks Early Learning School in?
Rochester Public Schools, NCES district ID 2731800. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 273180005022 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.