Gage Elementary

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 5 · Rochester, Minnesota

Gage Elementary in Rochester, Minnesota enrolled 412 students in 2024-25. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 30% of its students tested were proficient in reading and 27% proficient in math in 2021-22 (Minnesota: 51.1% and 44.8%).

Enrollment fell 29% from 2022-23 to 2024-25

581 students in 2022-23, 563 students in 2023-24, 412 students in 2024-25.

Students enrolled at Gage Elementary by school year2022-23: 581, 2023-24: 563, 2024-25: 41202004006002022-235812023-245632024-25412
Students enrolled at Gage Elementary by school year2022-23: 581, 2023-24: 563, 2024-25: 41202004006002022-235812023-245632024-25412
Students enrolled at Gage Elementary by school year2022-23: 581, 2023-24: 563, 2024-25: 41202004006002022-235812023-245632024-25412
Students enrolled at Gage Elementary by school year2022-23: 581, 2023-24: 563, 2024-25: 41202004006002022-235812023-245632024-25412
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2358140.414.4
2023-2456347.511.8
2024-254120.0not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.

One counselor per 315 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Gage Elementary enrolled 630 students and had 2.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 11 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)2.0, one per 315 of the 630 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions11
  • Chronically absent23.2% (2022-23)

Who attends

35.7% of students were Black, 23.1% Hispanic, 22.6% White in 2024-25.

  1. Black35.7%
  2. Hispanic23.1%
  3. White22.6%
  4. Two or more races11.7%
  5. Asian6.6%
  6. American Indian0.5%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested at Gage Elementary scored proficient or above: 30% in reading and 27% in math, against 51.1% in reading and 44.8% in math across Minnesota. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Minnesota, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis schoolIts districtMinnesota
Reading and language arts30%49%51.1%
Math27%40%44.8%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive): ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Rochester

20 public elementary schools in Rochester report 2024-25 enrollment.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Gibbs Elementary675not reported27.0%
Franklin Elementary600not reported43.7%
Bamber Valley Elementary599not reported16.5%
Overland Elementary School549not reported37.9%
Bishop Elementary545not reported33.9%
Riverside Central Elementary509not reported55.2%
Lincoln K-8 District-Wide School506not reported14.0%
Jefferson Elementary464not reported28.9%

All public schools in Rochester →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Gage Elementary

  1. Elton Hills ElementaryThe nearest public elementary school, 0.9 miles away: 308 students (2024-25).0.9 mi
  2. Hoover ElementaryThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.3 miles away: 228 students (2024-25).1.3 mi
  3. Compare Gage Elementary with Elton Hills ElementaryStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Rochester Public Schools spends per student$14,804 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$14,804
  5. The largest public schools in MinnesotaGage Elementary is the number 453 by size of 994 Minnesota elementary schools open in 2024-25.#453 of 994
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Gage Elementary

  1. How many students attend Gage Elementary?
    412 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 581 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Rochester, MN.
  2. Is Gage Elementary a Title I school?
    Gage Elementary ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  3. How do students at Gage Elementary do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested at Gage Elementary scored proficient or above: 30% in reading and 27% in math, against 51.1% in reading and 44.8% in math across Minnesota. Minnesota's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  4. What district is Gage Elementary in?
    Rochester Public Schools, NCES district ID 2731800. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 273180000996 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22