Willow Creek Middle
Public middle school, grades 6 to 8 · Rochester, Minnesota
Willow Creek Middle in Rochester, Minnesota enrolled 864 students in 2024-25. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 28% of its students tested were proficient in reading and 16% proficient in math in 2021-22 (Minnesota: 51.1% and 44.8%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 3% from 2022-23 to 2024-25
890 students in 2022-23, 834 students in 2023-24, 864 students in 2024-25.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 890 | 20.6 | 43.1 |
| 2023-24 | 834 | 47.6 | 17.5 |
| 2024-25 | 864 | 0.0 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Willow Creek Middle enrolled 957 students and reported no counselor; it reported 165 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programYes
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions165
- Chronically absent40.4% (2022-23)
Who attends
56.0% of students were White, 19.8% Hispanic, 9.7% Black in 2024-25.
- White56.0%
- Hispanic19.8%
- Black9.7%
- Two or more races7.3%
- Asian6.7%
- American Indian0.5%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested at Willow Creek Middle scored proficient or above: 28% in reading and 16% in math, against 51.1% in reading and 44.8% in math across Minnesota. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Minnesota, not across states.
| Subject | This school | Its district | Minnesota |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 28% | 49% | 51.1% |
| Math | 16% | 40% | 44.8% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive): ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Middle schools in Rochester
6 public middle schools in Rochester report 2024-25 enrollment; Willow Creek Middle is number 3 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dakota Middle School | 921 | not reported | 33.3% |
| John Adams Middle | 867 | not reported | 32.9% |
| Willow Creek Middle | 864 | not reported | 31.1% |
| Kellogg Middle | 769 | not reported | 36.8% |
| RPS Online Middle School | 73 | 8.9 | 56.2% |
| Middle School Right Fit | 26 | 5.5 | 69.2% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Willow Creek Middle
- Kellogg MiddleThe nearest public middle school, 3.9 miles away: 769 students (2024-25).3.9 mi
- John Adams MiddleThe next nearest public middle school, 5.3 miles away: 867 students (2024-25).5.3 mi
- Compare Willow Creek Middle with Kellogg MiddleStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Rochester Public Schools spends per student$14,804 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$14,804
- The largest public schools in MinnesotaWillow Creek Middle is the number 62 by size of 301 Minnesota middle schools open in 2024-25.#62 of 301
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Willow Creek Middle
How many students attend Willow Creek Middle?
864 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 890 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Rochester, MN.Is Willow Creek Middle a Title I school?
Willow Creek Middle was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).How do students at Willow Creek Middle do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested at Willow Creek Middle scored proficient or above: 28% in reading and 16% in math, against 51.1% in reading and 44.8% in math across Minnesota. Minnesota's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Willow Creek Middle in?
Rochester Public Schools, NCES district ID 2731800. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 273180001019 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.