Public schools in Lancaster, CA
Lancaster has 44 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 10 high, 8 middle, 26 elementary, enrolling 33,697 students. They are run by 10 districts and agencies; Lancaster School District runs 22 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 10 districts and agencies that run Lancaster's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Lancaster | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lancaster School District | 22 | 14,001 | $17,702 |
| Antelope Valley Union High School District | 6 | 22,035 | $15,960 |
| Eastside Union Elementary | 6 | 3,126 | $18,574 |
| Westside Union Elementary | 4 | 8,911 | $13,324 |
| Assurance Learning Academy | 1 | 2,915 | $21,615 |
| iLEAD Lancaster Public Charter School | 1 | 741 | $15,022 |
| Desert Sands Charter High School | 1 | 742 | $43,030 |
| Mission Academy District | 1 | 384 | $40,688 |
| Wilsona School District | 1 | 1,230 | $20,426 |
| Empower Generations District | 1 | 81 | $19,123 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
10 high schools in Lancaster, 12,627 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Assurance Learning Academy | 3,014 | 26.1 | 78.7% | Assurance Learning Academy |
| Lancaster High | 2,688 | 25.1 | 59.9% | Antelope Valley Union High |
| Eastside High | 2,631 | 25.1 | 64.1% | Antelope Valley Union High |
| Antelope Valley High | 1,498 | 21.6 | 75.7% | Antelope Valley Union High |
| Desert Sands Charter | 727 | 20.2 | 71.5% | Desert Sands Charter High School |
| Mission Academy | 694 | 20.2 | 72.8% | Mission Academy District |
| SOAR High (Students On Academic Rise) | 670 | 26.7 | 46.9% | Antelope Valley Union High |
| Desert Winds Continuation High | 605 | 21.8 | 71.2% | Antelope Valley Union High |
| Empower Generations | 81 | 36.5 | 76.5% | Empower Generations District |
| Phoenix High Community Day | 19 | 3.3 | 57.9% | Antelope Valley Union High |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
8 middle schools in Lancaster, 5,523 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amargosa Creek Middle | 859 | 18.5 | 72.5% | Lancaster |
| New Vista Middle | 835 | 18.1 | 81.4% | Lancaster |
| Endeavour Middle | 805 | 20.4 | 67.7% | Lancaster |
| Joe Walker Middle | 781 | 23.8 | 49.4% | Westside Union Elementary |
| Piute Middle | 729 | 17.5 | 86.6% | Lancaster |
| Gifford C. Cole Middle | 697 | 21.3 | 75.9% | Eastside Union Elementary |
| Fulton and Alsbury Academy of Arts and Engineering | 414 | 31.9 | 56.5% | Lancaster |
| Challenger Middle | 403 | 21.2 | 80.4% | Wilsona |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
26 elementary schools in Lancaster, 15,547 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sundown Elementary | 941 | 26.9 | 49.4% | Westside Union Elementary |
| Monte Vista Elementary | 788 | 25.4 | 76.6% | Lancaster |
| iLEAD Lancaster Charter | 771 | 24.4 | 72.2% | iLEAD Lancaster Public Charter School |
| El Dorado Elementary | 766 | 26.4 | 88.1% | Lancaster |
| Del Sur Senior Elementary | 763 | 27.2 | 43.4% | Westside Union Elementary |
| West Wind Elementary | 757 | 26.1 | 56.5% | Lancaster |
| Lincoln Elementary | 738 | 27.3 | 84.6% | Lancaster |
| Mariposa Elementary | 732 | 25.2 | 85.0% | Lancaster |
| Nancy Cory Elementary | 728 | 26.0 | 66.1% | Lancaster |
| Sierra Elementary | 707 | 23.6 | 84.3% | Lancaster |
The other 16 elementary schools
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| John and Jacquelyn Miller Elementary | 697 | 25.8 | 67.0% | Lancaster |
| Desert View Elementary | 688 | 22.9 | 79.1% | Lancaster |
| Joshua Elementary | 688 | 22.2 | 81.7% | Lancaster |
| Linda Verde Elementary | 680 | 22.0 | 69.0% | Lancaster |
| Discovery | 662 | 24.5 | 78.4% | Lancaster |
| Valley View Elementary | 659 | 25.3 | 57.5% | Westside Union Elementary |
| Enterprise Elementary | 646 | 22.7 | 76.3% | Eastside Union Elementary |
| Jack Northrop Elementary | 645 | 24.8 | 72.6% | Lancaster |
| Tierra Bonita Elementary | 636 | 22.7 | 75.3% | Eastside Union Elementary |
| Columbia Elementary | 620 | 22.1 | 82.7% | Eastside Union Elementary |
| Sunnydale Elementary | 469 | 21.3 | 77.0% | Lancaster |
| Eastside Elementary | 423 | 23.5 | 89.8% | Eastside Union Elementary |
| Lancaster Alternative and Virtual Academies | 282 | 25.5 | 80.9% | Lancaster |
| The Leadership Academy | 35 | 7.0 | 91.4% | Lancaster |
| Rise | 16 | 5.3 | 68.8% | Lancaster |
| Eastside Academy/Transitional Learning Center | 10 | 11.0 | 80.0% | Eastside Union Elementary |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Lancaster's public schools compare with California's
The median Lancaster school has 23.6 students per full-time teacher, more than the California median of 21.6. Its median school enrolls 696 students (state 471).
| Lancaster | California | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 23.6 | 21.6 |
| Median school size (students) | 696 | 471 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | not reported | not reported |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 95% | 74% |
| Charter schools | 11% | 13% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 44 Lancaster schools and the 9,918 California schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Lancaster
- Lancaster School DistrictRuns 22 of Lancaster's 44 public schools and spent $17,702 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,702
- Assurance Learning Academy, the largest high school in Lancaster3,014 students in 2024-25, 26.1 per teacher.3,014
- Compare Lancaster School District with Antelope Valley Union High School DistrictLancaster's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in CaliforniaCalifornia's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Lancaster addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in California
- Los Angeles564 schools
- San Diego283 schools
- San Jose232 schools
- Sacramento197 schools
- Fresno179 schools
- Bakersfield146 schools
- San Francisco123 schools
- Stockton122 schools
Questions about schools in Lancaster
How many public schools are in Lancaster, CA?
44 public schools with an address in Lancaster were open in 2024-25: 10 high, 8 middle, 26 elementary, enrolling 33,697 students. 5 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Lancaster?
Assurance Learning Academy, with 3,014 students in 2024-25 (Assurance Learning Academy).Which districts run Lancaster's schools?
Lancaster School District (22 schools), Antelope Valley Union High School District (6 schools), Eastside Union Elementary (6 schools), Westside Union Elementary (4 schools), and 6 more. A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25