High school (grades 9-12) · Lancaster, CA

Lancaster High

Federal NCES profile for Lancaster High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 18/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 060282004582
0/100100/10018/100
👥 S:T ratio
0
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
23
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Lancaster High earns 18/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 79% of California schools. It is also one of the largest schools in California.

#7 of 8
high schools in Lancaster · Resource Index
18
Resource Index · Lower
24.9:1
large classes for California
55.4%
free-lunch eligible

Lancaster High has class sizes larger than 79% of California schools. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Lancaster High ranks #7 of 8 high schools in Lancaster, CA.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+55 students YoY

Lancaster High held near 2,697 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+55 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 108.6 → 108.1 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+55 students YoY 060282004582 · Lancaster, CA High · LARGE · TRAD

2,688 enr · 24.9:1 · 55.4% lunch · RII 18

Nearest enrollment peer: Quartz Hill High (3,175 students)

Lancaster High held near 2,697 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+55 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 108.6 → 108.1 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

Lancaster High in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Lancaster High reports 2,688 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Lancaster High compares

Lancaster High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 24.9:1 ▲ 16% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 55.4% ▼ 0% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 2,688 top 1% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

24.9:1
Leaner classes than 5% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
2,688
Bigger than 99% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
55.4%
free-lunch eligible - 0% below the California average of 55.5%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
24.9:1
students per teacher - 16% above state mean
Top 79% in California - lower ratio than 21% of state schools
Well above 20:1, one of the more stretched staffing loads nationally relative to enrollment.
Funding equity
$15,960
per pupil, district-wide - below California avg of $18,665
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors7.0 FTE
Per 384 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 273 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 10.2 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection. Includes 8 expulsions.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 58.1%
African American 23.0%
White 9.6%
Two or More 5.4%
Asian 3.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.1%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 58.1% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 59.6/100

Simpson diversity index - at 59.6, Lancaster High is more mixed than the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

AP courses offered 21

District finance for Antelope Valley Union High reports $15,960 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Lancaster High Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Quartz Hill High Similar size Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Highland High Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Eastside High Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
William J. (Pete) Knight High Similar size Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Palmdale High Similar size Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Lancaster High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Antelope Valley Union High · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar high schools in Lancaster

6 comparable high schools (grades 9-12) serving the same city.

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Lancaster High

How many students attend Lancaster High?

Lancaster High has 2,688 students enrolled. It is a high school in Lancaster, CA. CCD year-over-year: 2,642 (2022-23) → 2,697 (2023-24), nearly flat (+55).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Lancaster High?

The student-teacher ratio at Lancaster High is 24.9:1, which is 16% higher than the California average of 21.5:1 and 59% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Lancaster High?

55.4% of students at Lancaster High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Lancaster High?

The largest demographic group at Lancaster High is Hispanic or Latino at 58.1% of enrollment, in Lancaster, CA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 59.6/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Lancaster High?

Lancaster High has a Resource Investment Index of 18/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Lancaster High rank among high schools in Lancaster?

By Resource Investment Index, Lancaster High ranks #7 of 8 high schools in Lancaster, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all high schools in Lancaster on the city page.

What other schools are in Antelope Valley Union High?

Besides Lancaster High, Antelope Valley Union High also operates Quartz Hill High (3,175 students), Highland High (2,706 students), and Eastside High (2,631 students). See the Antelope Valley Union High district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved