- Enrollment
- 3,175
- Students per teacher
- 27.9:1
- Resource Index
- 24/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Lancaster, CA
Soar High (Students on Academic Rise)
Federal NCES profile for Soar High (Students on Academic Rise), including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 29/100.
The verdict
Soar High (Students on Academic Rise) earns 29/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 99% of California schools.
- #3 of 8
- high schools in Lancaster · Resource Index
- 29
- Resource Index · Lower
- 39.4:1
- large classes for California
- 39.9%
- free-lunch eligible
Soar High (Students on Academic Rise) has class sizes larger than 99% of California schools. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Soar High (Students on Academic Rise) ranks #3 of 8 high schools in Lancaster, CA.
School address
NCES ID 060282011610 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+109 students YoY
Soar High (Students on Academic Rise) grew from 537 students in 2022-23 to 646 in 2023-24 (+20.3%).
Teacher FTE added 17.5 → 21.2 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Growing CCD campus
+109 students YoY 060282011610 · Lancaster, CA High · MID · TRAD
670 enr · 39.4:1 · 39.9% lunch · RII 29
Nearest enrollment peer: Quartz Hill High (3,175 students)
Soar High (Students on Academic Rise) grew from 537 students in 2022-23 to 646 in 2023-24 (+20.3%). Teacher FTE added 17.5 → 21.2 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →
Soar High (Students on Academic Rise) in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Quartz Hill Hi
Quartz Hill High
3,175 students
- Highland High
Highland High
2,706 students
- Lancaster High
Lancaster High
2,688 students
- Eastside High
Eastside High
2,631 students
- William J. (Pe
William J. (Pete) Knight High
2,349 students
- This school 670
Soar High (Students on Academic Rise)
670 students
What this shows Soar High (Students on Academic Rise) reports 670 students on the CCD universe file.
How Soar High (Students on Academic Rise) compares
Soar High (Students on Academic Rise) is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs California | California avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 39.4:1 | ▲ 83% | 21.5:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 39.9% | ▼ 28% | 55.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 670 | top 26% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 61.0% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 58.8, Soar High (Students on Academic Rise) is more mixed than the California school average of 46.0.
Programs
District finance for Antelope Valley Union High reports $15,960 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Soar High (Students on Academic Rise) Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Quartz Hill High | Larger | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Highland High | Larger | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Lancaster High | Larger | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Eastside High | Larger | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| William J. (Pete) Knight High | Larger | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Soar High (Students on Academic Rise)'s own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 2,706
- Students per teacher
- 24.8:1
- Resource Index
- 19/100
- Enrollment
- 2,688
- Students per teacher
- 24.9:1
- Resource Index
- 18/100
- Enrollment
- 2,631
- Students per teacher
- 25.3:1
- Resource Index
- 18/100
- Enrollment
- 2,349
- Students per teacher
- 19.9:1
- Resource Index
- 35/100
Similar high schools in Lancaster
6 comparable high schools (grades 9-12) serving the same city.
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~670 students)
Frequently asked questions about Soar High (Students on Academic Rise)
How many students attend Soar High (Students on Academic Rise)?
Soar High (Students on Academic Rise) has 670 students enrolled. It is a high school in Lancaster, CA. CCD year-over-year: 537 (2022-23) → 646 (2023-24), up 109.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Soar High (Students on Academic Rise)?
The student-teacher ratio at Soar High (Students on Academic Rise) is 39.4:1, which is 83% higher than the California average of 21.5:1 and 151% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Soar High (Students on Academic Rise)?
39.9% of students at Soar High (Students on Academic Rise) are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Soar High (Students on Academic Rise)?
The largest demographic group at Soar High (Students on Academic Rise) is Hispanic or Latino at 61.0% of enrollment, in Lancaster, CA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 58.8/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Soar High (Students on Academic Rise)?
Soar High (Students on Academic Rise) has a Resource Investment Index of 29/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Soar High (Students on Academic Rise) rank among high schools in Lancaster?
By Resource Investment Index, Soar High (Students on Academic Rise) ranks #3 of 8 high schools in Lancaster, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all high schools in Lancaster on the city page.
What other schools are in Antelope Valley Union High?
Besides Soar High (Students on Academic Rise), Antelope Valley Union High also operates Quartz Hill High (3,175 students), Highland High (2,706 students), and Lancaster High (2,688 students). See the Antelope Valley Union High district page for the complete list.