High school (grades 9-12) · Lancaster, CA

Desert Winds Continuation High

Federal NCES profile for Desert Winds Continuation High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 28/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 060282000204
0/100100/10028/100
👥 S:T ratio
14
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
40
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Desert Winds Continuation High earns 28/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the California median.

#5 of 8
high schools in Lancaster · Resource Index
28
Resource Index · Lower
21.6:1
students per teacher
74.8%
free-lunch eligible

Desert Winds Continuation High has class sizes near the California median. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Desert Winds Continuation High ranks #5 of 8 high schools in Lancaster, CA.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-12 students YoY

Desert Winds Continuation High held near 623 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-12 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 28.2 → 27.8 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-12 students YoY 060282000204 · Lancaster, CA High · MID · TRAD

605 enr · 21.6:1 · 74.8% lunch · RII 28

Nearest enrollment peer: Quartz Hill High (3,175 students)

Desert Winds Continuation High held near 623 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-12 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 28.2 → 27.8 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

Desert Winds Continuation High in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Desert Winds Continuation High reports 605 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Desert Winds Continuation High compares

Desert Winds Continuation High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 21.6:1 ▲ 0% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 74.8% ▲ 35% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 605 top 32% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

21.6:1
Leaner classes than 11% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
605
Bigger than 73% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
74.8%
free-lunch eligible - 35% above the California average of 55.5%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
21.6:1
students per teacher - 0% above state mean
Top 49% in California - lower ratio than 51% of state schools
Above 20:1, running heavier than the typical U.S. public school; staffing is comparatively stretched.
Funding equity
$15,960
per pupil, district-wide - below California avg of $18,665
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors2.0 FTE
Per 303 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 57 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 9.4 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 57.0%
African American 31.6%
White 5.5%
Two or More 5.0%
Asian 0.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.5%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 57.0% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 57.0/100

Simpson diversity index - at 57.0, Desert Winds Continuation High is more mixed than the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

AP program Not offered

District finance for Antelope Valley Union High reports $15,960 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Desert Winds Continuation High Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Quartz Hill High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Highland High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Lancaster High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Eastside High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
William J. (Pete) Knight High Larger Lower economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Desert Winds Continuation High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Antelope Valley Union High · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar high schools in Lancaster

6 comparable high schools (grades 9-12) serving the same city.

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Desert Winds Continuation High

How many students attend Desert Winds Continuation High?

Desert Winds Continuation High has 605 students enrolled. It is a high school in Lancaster, CA. CCD year-over-year: 635 (2022-23) → 623 (2023-24), nearly flat (-12).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Desert Winds Continuation High?

The student-teacher ratio at Desert Winds Continuation High is 21.6:1, which is 0% higher than the California average of 21.5:1 and 38% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Desert Winds Continuation High?

74.8% of students at Desert Winds Continuation High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Desert Winds Continuation High?

The largest demographic group at Desert Winds Continuation High is Hispanic or Latino at 57.0% of enrollment, in Lancaster, CA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 57.0/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Desert Winds Continuation High?

Desert Winds Continuation High has a Resource Investment Index of 28/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Desert Winds Continuation High rank among high schools in Lancaster?

By Resource Investment Index, Desert Winds Continuation High ranks #5 of 8 high schools in Lancaster, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all high schools in Lancaster on the city page.

What other schools are in Antelope Valley Union High?

Besides Desert Winds Continuation High, Antelope Valley Union High also operates Quartz Hill High (3,175 students), Highland High (2,706 students), and Lancaster High (2,688 students). See the Antelope Valley Union High district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved