Desert Sands Charter High School
Listed by NCES as Desert Sands Charter District (district ID 0601784)
Public school district · Los Angeles County · California · NCES district ID 0601784
Desert Sands Charter High School spent $43,030 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 98% of the other California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $17,666). Its one school enrolled 727 students in 2024-25; 89.2% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 18% (California: 86.2%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among California districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Desert Sands Charter High School in enrollment (734 to 748 students) and Desert Sands Charter High School itself.
Where the money came from
$33,348,000 in revenue: 89.2% state, 10.0% local and 0.8% federal. Total spending was $32,189,000, or $43,381 per student; the district reported no capital outlay that year.
- State$29,758,000 89%
- Local$3,319,000 10%
- Federal$271,000 1%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 1,238 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
742 students in 2022-23, 690 students in 2023-24, 727 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 742 | 36.8 | 20.2 |
| 2023-24 | 690 | 36.7 | 18.8 |
| 2024-25 | 727 | not reported | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
18% of the 214 students in Desert Sands Charter High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | California | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 18% | 86.2% |
| Students in the class | 214 | 495,492 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 high school, 727 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Desert Sands Charter | 727 | 20.2 | 71.5% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Desert Sands Charter High School
- Website: dschs.org
- Phone: (661) 942-3357
- Office: 44130 20th St. West, Lancaster, CA 93534
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Desert Sands Charter High School
- California districts by spending per studentDesert Sands Charter High School ranks 24 of 1,238 California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($43,030).#24 of 1,238
- Every school district in CaliforniaDesert Sands Charter High School is the number 771 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 742 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#771 of 1,991
- SIATech High SchoolsThe next larger California district: 743 students in fall 2022, $25,311 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$25,311
- CHIME Institute's Schwarzenegger Community DistrictThe next smaller California district: 741 students in fall 2022, $15,447 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,447
- Compare Desert Sands Charter High School with SIATech High SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Desert Sands Charter, its largest high school727 students in 2024-25, 20.2 per teacher.727
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Desert Sands Charter High School
How many schools and students are in Desert Sands Charter High School?
One school was open in 2024-25 (1 high), enrolling 727 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Desert Sands Charter High School spend per student?
$43,030 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,666 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.Where does Desert Sands Charter High School's money come from?
$33,348,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 89.2% state, 10.0% local and 0.8% federal (NCES F-33).What is the graduation rate in Desert Sands Charter High School?
18% of the 214 students in Desert Sands Charter High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Desert Sands Charter High School's NCES district ID?
0601784. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25