SIATech High Schools

Listed by NCES as SIATech District (district ID 0601781)

Public school district · San Diego County · California · NCES district ID 0601781

SIATech High Schools spent $25,311 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 88% of the other California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $17,666). Its one school enrolled 1,174 students in 2024-25; 68.2% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 14% (California: 86.2%).

Spending per student among California districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to SIATech High Schools in enrollment (734 to 748 students) and SIATech High Schools itself.

Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to SIATech High Schools, FY23Desert Sands Charter High School $43,030; SIATech High Schools $25,311; New Designs Charter School $21,590; Terra Bella Union Elementary $20,638; Camino Nuevo Elementary School #3 District $18,663; Options for Youth-Victorville Charter District $18,525; CHIME Institute's Schwarzenegger Community District $15,447; Mojave River Academy - Oro Grande District $15,086; iLEAD Lancaster Public Charter School $15,022; North County Joint Union Elementary $12,680; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k20k30k40k50kDesert Sands Charter High Scho…$43,030SIATech High Schools$25,311New Designs Charter School$21,590Terra Bella Union Elementary$20,638Camino Nuevo Elementary School…$18,663Options for Youth-Victorville …$18,525CHIME Institute's Schwarzenegg…$15,447Mojave River Academy - Oro Gra…$15,086iLEAD Lancaster Public Charter…$15,022North County Joint Union Eleme…$12,680State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to SIATech High Schools, FY23Desert Sands Charter High School $43,030; SIATech High Schools $25,311; New Designs Charter School $21,590; Terra Bella Union Elementary $20,638; Camino Nuevo Elementary School #3 District $18,663; Options for Youth-Victorville Charter District $18,525; CHIME Institute's Schwarzenegger Community District $15,447; Mojave River Academy - Oro Grande District $15,086; iLEAD Lancaster Public Charter School $15,022; North County Joint Union Elementary $12,680; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k20k30k40k50kDesert Sands Charter High School$43,030SIATech High Schools$25,311New Designs Charter School$21,590Terra Bella Union Elementary$20,638Camino Nuevo Elementary School #3 D…$18,663Options for Youth-Victorville Chart…$18,525CHIME Institute's Schwarzenegger Co…$15,447Mojave River Academy - Oro Grande D…$15,086iLEAD Lancaster Public Charter Scho…$15,022North County Joint Union Elementary$12,680State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to SIATech High Schools, FY23Desert Sands Charter High School $43,030; SIATech High Schools $25,311; New Designs Charter School $21,590; Terra Bella Union Elementary $20,638; Camino Nuevo Elementary School #3 District $18,663; Options for Youth-Victorville Charter District $18,525; CHIME Institute's Schwarzenegger Community District $15,447; Mojave River Academy - Oro Grande District $15,086; iLEAD Lancaster Public Charter School $15,022; North County Joint Union Elementary $12,680; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k30k50kDesert Sands Charter High School$43,030SIATech High Schools$25,311New Designs Charter School$21,590Terra Bella Union Elementary$20,638Camino Nuevo Elementary School #3 District$18,663Options for Youth-Victorville Charter Distr…$18,525CHIME Institute's Schwarzenegger Community…$15,447Mojave River Academy - Oro Grande District$15,086iLEAD Lancaster Public Charter School$15,022North County Joint Union Elementary$12,680State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to SIATech High Schools, FY23Desert Sands Charter High School $43,030; SIATech High Schools $25,311; New Designs Charter School $21,590; Terra Bella Union Elementary $20,638; Camino Nuevo Elementary School #3 District $18,663; Options for Youth-Victorville Charter District $18,525; CHIME Institute's Schwarzenegger Community District $15,447; Mojave River Academy - Oro Grande District $15,086; iLEAD Lancaster Public Charter School $15,022; North County Joint Union Elementary $12,680; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k30k50kDesert Sands Charter High School$43,030SIATech High Schools$25,311New Designs Charter School$21,590Terra Bella Union Elementary$20,638Camino Nuevo Elementary School #3 Distr…$18,663Options for Youth-Victorville Charter D…$18,525CHIME Institute's Schwarzenegger Commun…$15,447Mojave River Academy - Oro Grande Distr…$15,086iLEAD Lancaster Public Charter School$15,022North County Joint Union Elementary$12,680State median, under 1,000 students $17,666

Where the money came from

$18,419,000 in revenue: 68.2% state, 23.2% local and 8.7% federal. Total spending including $618,000 of capital outlay was $19,430,000, or $26,151 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

SIATech High Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $12,555,000; Local $4,270,000; Federal $1,594,000; total $18,419,000.
  • State$12,555,000 68%
  • Local$4,270,000 23%
  • Federal$1,594,000 9%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 1,238 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

743 students in 2022-23, 1,080 students in 2023-24, 1,174 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

SIATech High Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 743, 2023-24: 1,080, 2024-25: 1,17405001k1.5k2022-237432023-241,0802024-251,174
SIATech High Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 743, 2023-24: 1,080, 2024-25: 1,17405001k1.5k2022-237432023-241,0802024-251,174
SIATech High Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 743, 2023-24: 1,080, 2024-25: 1,17405001k1.5k2022-237432023-241,0802024-251,174
SIATech High Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 743, 2023-24: 1,080, 2024-25: 1,17405001k1.5k2022-237432023-241,0802024-251,174

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2374344.116.8
2023-241,08042.725.3
2024-251,17444.426.4

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

14% of the 422 students in SIATech High Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtCalifornia
Four-year graduation rate14%86.2%
Students in the class422495,492

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 high school, 1,174 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
SIATech1,17426.488.9%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact SIATech High Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about SIATech High Schools

  1. California districts by spending per studentSIATech High Schools ranks 147 of 1,238 California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($25,311).#147 of 1,238
  2. Every school district in CaliforniaSIATech High Schools is the number 769 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 743 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#769 of 1,991
  3. New Designs Charter SchoolThe next larger California district: 744 students in fall 2022, $21,590 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$21,590
  4. Desert Sands Charter High SchoolThe next smaller California district: 742 students in fall 2022, $43,030 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$43,030
  5. Compare SIATech High Schools with New Designs Charter SchoolEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. SIATech, its largest high school1,174 students in 2024-25, 26.4 per teacher.1,174
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about SIATech High Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in SIATech High Schools?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 high), enrolling 1,174 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does SIATech High Schools spend per student?
    $25,311 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,666 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does SIATech High Schools' money come from?
    $18,419,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 68.2% state, 23.2% local and 8.7% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. What is the graduation rate in SIATech High Schools?
    14% of the 422 students in SIATech High Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  5. What is SIATech High Schools' NCES district ID?
    0601781. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25