Elementary school (grades K-5) · Lancaster, CA

Valley View Elementary

Federal NCES profile for Valley View Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 17/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 064212006893
0/100100/10017/100
👥 S:T ratio
0
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
0
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Valley View Elementary earns 17/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 81% of California schools.

#17 of 28
elementary schools in Lancaster · Resource Index
17
Resource Index · Lower
25.3:1
large classes for California
59.1%
free-lunch eligible

Valley View Elementary has class sizes larger than 81% of California schools. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Valley View Elementary ranks #17 of 28 elementary schools in Lancaster, CA.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-15 students YoY

Valley View Elementary held near 682 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-15 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 26.0 → 27.0 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-15 students YoY 064212006893 · Lancaster, CA Elementary · MID · TRAD

659 enr · 25.3:1 · 59.1% lunch · RII 17

Nearest enrollment peer: Hillview Middle (1,100 students)

Valley View Elementary held near 682 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-15 headcount). Teacher FTE added 26.0 → 27.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

Valley View Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Valley View Elementary reports 659 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Valley View Elementary compares

Valley View Elementary held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 25.3:1 ▲ 18% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 59.1% ▲ 6% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 659 top 27% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

25.3:1
Leaner classes than 5% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
659
Bigger than 77% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
59.1%
free-lunch eligible - 6% above the California average of 55.5%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
25.3:1
students per teacher - 18% above state mean
Top 81% in California - lower ratio than 19% of state schools
Well above 20:1, one of the more stretched staffing loads nationally relative to enrollment.
Engagement
52.8%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$13,324
per pupil, district-wide - below California avg of $18,665
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors0.5 FTE
Student-support staffing from the Civil Rights Data Collection.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 14 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 2.1 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 59.6%
White 19.9%
African American 10.6%
Two or More 6.7%
Asian 2.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.6%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 59.6% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 58.9/100

Simpson diversity index - at 58.9, Valley View Elementary is more mixed than the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Westside Union Elementary reports $13,324 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Valley View Elementary Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Hillview Middle Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Esperanza Elementary Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Sundown Elementary Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Gregg Anderson Academy Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Rancho Vista Elementary Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Valley View Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Westside Union Elementary · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar elementary schools in Lancaster

6 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Valley View Elementary

How many students attend Valley View Elementary?

Valley View Elementary has 659 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Lancaster, CA. CCD year-over-year: 697 (2022-23) → 682 (2023-24), nearly flat (-15).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Valley View Elementary?

The student-teacher ratio at Valley View Elementary is 25.3:1, which is 18% higher than the California average of 21.5:1 and 61% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Valley View Elementary?

59.1% of students at Valley View Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Valley View Elementary?

The largest demographic group at Valley View Elementary is Hispanic or Latino at 59.6% of enrollment, in Lancaster, CA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 58.9/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Valley View Elementary?

Valley View Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 17/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Valley View Elementary rank among elementary schools in Lancaster?

By Resource Investment Index, Valley View Elementary ranks #17 of 28 elementary schools in Lancaster, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Lancaster on the city page.

What other schools are in Westside Union Elementary?

Besides Valley View Elementary, Westside Union Elementary also operates Hillview Middle (1,100 students), Esperanza Elementary (962 students), and Sundown Elementary (941 students). See the Westside Union Elementary district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved