Mission Academy District
Public school district · Los Angeles County · California · NCES district ID 0601746
Mission Academy District spent $40,688 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 98% of the other California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $17,666). Its one school enrolled 694 students in 2024-25; 96.3% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 20-24% (California: 86.2%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among California districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Mission Academy District in enrollment (382 to 387 students) and Mission Academy District itself.
Where the money came from
$17,885,000 in revenue: 96.3% state, 3.4% local and 0.3% federal. Total spending was $15,787,000, or $41,112 per student; the district reported no capital outlay that year.
- State$17,222,000 96%
- Local$610,000 3%
- Federal$53,000 0%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 1,238 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
384 students in 2022-23, 557 students in 2023-24, 694 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 384 | 16.2 | 23.7 |
| 2023-24 | 557 | 38.5 | 14.5 |
| 2024-25 | 694 | 34.3 | 20.2 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Mission Academy District scored proficient or above: 26-50% in reading and 8-32% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | California | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 26-50% | 45% | 51 |
| Math | 8-32% | 34% | 51 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
20-24% of the 191 students in Mission Academy District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | California | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 20‑24% | 86.2% |
| Students in the class | 191 | 495,492 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 high school, 694 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mission Academy | 694 | 20.2 | 72.8% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Mission Academy District
- Website: missionacademy.elev8schools.org
- Phone: (844) 788-3965
- Office: 43141 Business Center Pkwy Ste. 102, Acton, CA 93535
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Mission Academy District
- California districts by spending per studentMission Academy District ranks 28 of 1,238 California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($40,688).#28 of 1,238
- Every school district in CaliforniaMission Academy District is the number 1,208 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 384 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#1,208 of 1,991
- Public Safety Academy DistrictThe next larger California district: 385 students in fall 2022, $16,860 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,860
- Integrity Charter DistrictThe next smaller California district: 383 students in fall 2022.
- Compare Mission Academy District with Public Safety Academy DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Mission Academy, its largest high school694 students in 2024-25, 20.2 per teacher.694
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Mission Academy District
How many schools and students are in Mission Academy District?
One school was open in 2024-25 (1 high), enrolling 694 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Mission Academy District spend per student?
$40,688 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,666 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.Where does Mission Academy District's money come from?
$17,885,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 96.3% state, 3.4% local and 0.3% federal (NCES F-33).How do students in Mission Academy District do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Mission Academy District scored proficient or above: 26-50% in reading and 8-32% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Mission Academy District?
20-24% of the 191 students in Mission Academy District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Mission Academy District's NCES district ID?
0601746. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25