Empower Generations District
Public school district · Los Angeles County · California · NCES district ID 0601947
Empower Generations District spent $19,123 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 63% of the other California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $17,666). Its one school enrolled 81 students in 2024-25; 79.2% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 21-39% (California: 86.2%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among California districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Empower Generations District in enrollment (79 to 83 students) and Empower Generations District itself.
Where the money came from
$1,373,000 in revenue: 79.2% state, 9.6% local and 11.2% federal. Total spending including $71,000 of capital outlay was $1,621,000, or $20,012 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$1,087,000 79%
- Local$132,000 10%
- Federal$154,000 11%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 1,238 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25
81 students in 2022-23, 84 students in 2023-24, 81 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 81 | 4.3 | 19.0 |
| 2023-24 | 84 | 4.2 | 20.2 |
| 2024-25 | 81 | 2.2 | 36.5 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
21-39% of the 21 students in Empower Generations District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | California | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 21‑39% | 86.2% |
| Students in the class | 21 | 495,492 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 high school, 81 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Empower Generations | 81 | 36.5 | 76.5% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Empower Generations District
- Website: empowergenerations.org
- Phone: (661) 429-3264
- Office: 44236 10th St. W. Ste. 105, Lancaster, CA 93534
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Empower Generations District
- California districts by spending per studentEmpower Generations District ranks 464 of 1,238 California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($19,123).#464 of 1,238
- Every school district in CaliforniaEmpower Generations District is the number 1,856 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 81 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#1,856 of 1,991
- Three Rivers Charter DistrictThe next larger California district: 82 students in fall 2022, $13,293 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,293
- Unity Middle College High DistrictThe next smaller California district: 80 students in fall 2022, $19,013 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,013
- Compare Empower Generations District with Three Rivers Charter DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Empower Generations, its largest high school81 students in 2024-25, 36.5 per teacher.81
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Empower Generations District
How many schools and students are in Empower Generations District?
One school was open in 2024-25 (1 high), enrolling 81 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Empower Generations District spend per student?
$19,123 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,666 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.Where does Empower Generations District's money come from?
$1,373,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 79.2% state, 9.6% local and 11.2% federal (NCES F-33).What is the graduation rate in Empower Generations District?
21-39% of the 21 students in Empower Generations District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Empower Generations District's NCES district ID?
0601947. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25