Elementary school (grades K-5) · Lancaster, CA

Sierra Elementary

Federal NCES profile for Sierra Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 24/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 062088002513
0/100100/10024/100
👥 S:T ratio
0
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
26
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Sierra Elementary earns 24/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 81% of California schools.

#9 of 28
elementary schools in Lancaster · Resource Index
24
Resource Index · Lower
25.3:1
large classes for California
84.2%
free-lunch eligible

Sierra Elementary has class sizes larger than 81% of California schools. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Sierra Elementary ranks #9 of 28 elementary schools in Lancaster, CA.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+20 students YoY

Sierra Elementary held near 711 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+20 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 28.0 → 25.0 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+20 students YoY 062088002513 · Lancaster, CA Elementary · MID · TRAD

707 enr · 25.3:1 · 84.2% lunch · RII 24

Nearest enrollment peer: Amargosa Creek Middle (859 students)

Sierra Elementary held near 711 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+20 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 28.0 → 25.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

Sierra Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Sierra Elementary reports 707 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Sierra Elementary compares

Sierra Elementary held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 25.3:1 ▲ 18% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 84.2% ▲ 52% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 707 top 23% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

25.3:1
Leaner classes than 5% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
707
Bigger than 81% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
84.2%
free-lunch eligible - 52% above the California average of 55.5%
Well above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold, among the highest-need profiles in the state; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
25.3:1
students per teacher - 18% above state mean
Top 81% in California - lower ratio than 19% of state schools
Well above 20:1, one of the more stretched staffing loads nationally relative to enrollment.
Engagement
60.4%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$17,702
per pupil, district-wide - below California avg of $18,665
Close to the U.S. public-school average per-pupil spend.
Support staff
Counselors1.9 FTE
Per 370 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 29 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 4.1 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 57.0%
African American 29.4%
White 6.2%
Two or More 5.5%
Asian 1.7%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.1%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 57.0% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 58.2/100

Simpson diversity index - at 58.2, Sierra Elementary is more mixed than the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Lancaster Elementary reports $17,702 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Sierra Elementary Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Amargosa Creek Middle Similar size Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
New Vista Middle Similar size Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Endeavour Middle Similar size Lower economic need Lower S:T ratio
Monte Vista Elementary Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
El Dorado Elementary Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Sierra Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Lancaster Elementary · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar elementary schools in Lancaster

6 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Sierra Elementary

How many students attend Sierra Elementary?

Sierra Elementary has 707 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Lancaster, CA. CCD year-over-year: 691 (2022-23) → 711 (2023-24), nearly flat (+20).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Sierra Elementary?

The student-teacher ratio at Sierra Elementary is 25.3:1, which is 18% higher than the California average of 21.5:1 and 61% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Sierra Elementary?

84.2% of students at Sierra Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Sierra Elementary?

The largest demographic group at Sierra Elementary is Hispanic or Latino at 57.0% of enrollment, in Lancaster, CA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 58.2/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Sierra Elementary?

Sierra Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 24/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Sierra Elementary rank among elementary schools in Lancaster?

By Resource Investment Index, Sierra Elementary ranks #9 of 28 elementary schools in Lancaster, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Lancaster on the city page.

What other schools are in Lancaster Elementary?

Besides Sierra Elementary, Lancaster Elementary also operates Amargosa Creek Middle (859 students), New Vista Middle (835 students), and Endeavour Middle (805 students). See the Lancaster Elementary district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved