Eastside Academy/Transitional Learning Center

Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 8 · Lancaster, California

Eastside Academy/Transitional Learning Center in Lancaster, California enrolled 10 students in 2024-25 with 0.9 full-time teachers, 11.0 students per teacher against the California elementary-school median of 22.4. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, under 50% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (California: 34.3%).

Enrollment rose 150% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 4%

4 students in 2022-23, 9 students in 2023-24, 10 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 0.9 to 0.9.

Students enrolled at Eastside Academy/Transitional Learning Center by school year2022-23: 4, 2023-24: 9, 2024-25: 1002.557.5102022-2342023-2492024-2510
Students enrolled at Eastside Academy/Transitional Learning Center by school year2022-23: 4, 2023-24: 9, 2024-25: 1002.557.5102022-2342023-2492024-2510
Students enrolled at Eastside Academy/Transitional Learning Center by school year2022-23: 4, 2023-24: 9, 2024-25: 1002.557.5102022-2342023-2492024-2510
Students enrolled at Eastside Academy/Transitional Learning Center by school year2022-23: 4, 2023-24: 9, 2024-25: 1002.557.5102022-2342023-2492024-2510
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2340.94.2
2023-2492.04.6
2024-25100.911.0

11.0 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 99 of every 100 California elementary schools

Among the 5,878 California elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 22.4; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, California elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 93.0; This school 11.0; state median 22.4.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 11.0state median 22.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, California elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 93.0; This school 11.0; state median 22.4.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 11.0state median 22.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, California elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 93.0; This school 11.0; state median 22.4.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 11.0state median 22.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, California elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 93.0; This school 11.0; state median 22.4.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 11.0state median 22.4U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Eastside Academy/Transitional Learning Center enrolled 8 students; it reported 3 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensions3
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

60.0% of students were Black, 30.0% Hispanic, 10.0% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. Black60.0%
  2. Hispanic30.0%
  3. Two or more races10.0%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2022-23

In 2022-23, the students tested at Eastside Academy/Transitional Learning Center scored proficient or above: under 50% in math, against 34.3% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2022-23
SubjectThis schoolIts districtCalifornia
Mathunder 50%11% (2021-22)34.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Lancaster

27 public elementary schools in Lancaster report 2024-25 enrollment.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Sundown Elementary94126.949.4%
Monte Vista Elementary78825.476.6%
iLEAD Lancaster Charter77124.472.2%
El Dorado Elementary76626.488.1%
Del Sur Senior Elementary76327.243.4%
West Wind Elementary75726.156.5%
Lincoln Elementary73827.384.6%
Mariposa Elementary73225.285.0%

All public schools in Lancaster →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Eastside Academy/Transitional Learning Center

  1. Tierra Bonita ElementaryThe nearest public elementary school, 0.3 miles away: 636 students, 22.7 per teacher (2024-25).0.3 mi
  2. Columbia ElementaryThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.1 miles away: 620 students, 22.1 per teacher (2024-25).1.1 mi
  3. Compare Eastside Academy/Transitional Learning Center with Tierra Bonita ElementaryStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Eastside Union Elementary spends per student$18,574 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$18,574
  5. The largest public schools in CaliforniaEastside Academy/Transitional Learning Center is the number 5,875 by size of 5,904 California elementary schools open in 2024-25.#5,875 of 5,904
  6. California schools by students per teacher11.0 students per teacher here against the California median of 22.4 for elementary schools.11.0:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Eastside Academy/Transitional Learning Center

  1. How many students attend Eastside Academy/Transitional Learning Center?
    10 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 4 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Lancaster, CA.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Eastside Academy/Transitional Learning Center?
    11.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the California median for elementary schools is 22.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Eastside Academy/Transitional Learning Center a Title I school?
    Eastside Academy/Transitional Learning Center has no Title I status in the NCES school files, because California did not report school Title I status for 2021-22; the California Department of Education lists each school's current Title I status.
  4. How do students at Eastside Academy/Transitional Learning Center do on state tests?
    In 2022-23, the students tested at Eastside Academy/Transitional Learning Center scored proficient or above: under 50% in math, against 34.3% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Eastside Academy/Transitional Learning Center in?
    Eastside Union Elementary, NCES district ID 0611910. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 061191012703 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22