Public schools in Hayward, CA
Hayward has 41 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 10 high, 5 middle, 24 elementary, 2 other, enrolling 21,912 students. They are run by 9 districts and agencies; Hayward Unified runs 28 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 9 districts and agencies that run Hayward's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Hayward | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hayward Unified | 28 | 17,993 | $19,658 |
| San Lorenzo Unified | 3 | 8,477 | $17,078 |
| New Haven Unified | 3 | 10,235 | $15,166 |
| Alameda County Office of Education | 2 | 264 | not reported |
| Impact Academy of Arts & Technology District | 1 | 775 | $10,248 |
| Knowledge Enlightens You (KEY) Academy District | 1 | 614 | $14,507 |
| Silver Oak High Public Montessori Charter District | 1 | 553 | $16,939 |
| Leadership Public Schools - Hayward District | 1 | 582 | $12,576 |
| Hayward Collegiate Charter District | 1 | 150 | $20,587 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
10 high schools in Hayward, 6,754 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mt. Eden High | 1,865 | 21.9 | 58.9% | Hayward Unified |
| Hayward High | 1,580 | 19.1 | 63.7% | Hayward Unified |
| Tennyson High | 1,511 | 17.9 | 76.0% | Hayward Unified |
| Impact Academy of Arts & Technology | 716 | 19.8 | 45.7% | Impact Academy of Arts & Technology District |
| Leadership Public Schools - Hayward | 573 | 25.3 | 41.5% | Leadership Public Schools - Hayward District |
| Opportunity Academy | 175 | 20.7 | 37.7% | Alameda County Office of Education |
| Core Learning Academy at Conley-Caraballo High | 140 | 16.7 | 63.6% | New Haven Unified |
| Royal Sunset (Continuation) | 107 | 12.6 | 57.0% | San Lorenzo Unified |
| Brenkwitz High | 76 | 4.7 | 75.0% | Hayward Unified |
| Alternative Learning Academy at Conley-Caraballo High | 11 | 24.4 | 36.4% | New Haven Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
5 middle schools in Hayward, 2,574 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Martin Luther King Jr. Middle | 669 | 22.4 | 68.9% | Hayward Unified |
| Winton Middle | 582 | 23.7 | 75.3% | Hayward Unified |
| Bret Harte Middle | 465 | 22.0 | 63.9% | Hayward Unified |
| Cesar Chavez Middle | 453 | 18.1 | 75.9% | Hayward Unified |
| Anthony W. Ochoa Middle | 405 | 19.8 | 61.0% | Hayward Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
24 elementary schools in Hayward, 11,868 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cherryland Elementary | 855 | 24.1 | 74.7% | Hayward Unified |
| Burbank Elementary | 800 | 24.8 | 61.5% | Hayward Unified |
| Harder Elementary | 671 | 22.7 | 69.2% | Hayward Unified |
| Knowledge Enlightens You (KEY) Academy | 645 | 25.8 | 60.5% | Knowledge Enlightens You (KEY) Academy District |
| Schafer Park Elementary | 606 | 21.6 | 64.4% | Hayward Unified |
| Stonebrae Elementary | 605 | 21.8 | 46.9% | Hayward Unified |
| Tyrrell Elementary | 597 | 23.9 | 76.7% | Hayward Unified |
| Southgate Elementary | 581 | 21.9 | 50.9% | Hayward Unified |
| Fairview Elementary | 543 | 25.3 | 63.9% | Hayward Unified |
| Longwood Elementary | 517 | 22.5 | 72.9% | Hayward Unified |
The other 14 elementary schools
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Park Elementary | 504 | 22.9 | 72.6% | Hayward Unified |
| Palma Ceia Elementary | 484 | 22.8 | 63.6% | Hayward Unified |
| Eden Gardens Elementary | 477 | 22.9 | 56.4% | Hayward Unified |
| Colonial Acres Elementary | 458 | 22.9 | 71.8% | San Lorenzo Unified |
| Glassbrook Elementary | 455 | 24.6 | 77.4% | Hayward Unified |
| Lorenzo Manor Elementary | 447 | 23.5 | 62.4% | San Lorenzo Unified |
| Treeview Elementary | 426 | 22.4 | 65.7% | Hayward Unified |
| Hillview Crest Elementary | 420 | 28.0 | 58.6% | New Haven Unified |
| East Avenue Elementary | 407 | 20.9 | 59.0% | Hayward Unified |
| Lorin A. Eden Elementary | 386 | 24.6 | 57.8% | Hayward Unified |
| Ruus Elementary | 361 | 23.3 | 67.9% | Hayward Unified |
| Eldridge Elementary | 281 | 19.4 | 72.2% | Hayward Unified |
| Hayward Collegiate Charter | 231 | 25.8 | 49.8% | Hayward Collegiate Charter District |
| Faith Ringgold School of Arts and Science | 111 | 21.6 | 80.2% | Hayward Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
2 other schools in Hayward, 716 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hayward Twin Oaks Montessori | 643 | 34.9 | 34.2% | Silver Oak High Public Montessori Charter District |
| Alameda County Community | 73 | 13.9 | 58.9% | Alameda County Office of Education |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Hayward's public schools compare with California's
The median Hayward school has 22.5 students per full-time teacher, more than the California median of 21.6. Its median school enrolls 477 students (state 471).
| Hayward | California | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 22.5 | 21.6 |
| Median school size (students) | 477 | 471 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | not reported | not reported |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 86% | 74% |
| Charter schools | 15% | 13% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 41 Hayward schools and the 9,918 California schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Hayward
- Hayward UnifiedRuns 28 of Hayward's 41 public schools and spent $19,658 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,658
- Mt. Eden High, the largest high school in Hayward1,865 students in 2024-25, 21.9 per teacher.1,865
- Compare Hayward Unified with San Lorenzo UnifiedHayward's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in CaliforniaCalifornia's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Hayward addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in California
- Los Angeles564 schools
- San Diego283 schools
- San Jose232 schools
- Sacramento197 schools
- Fresno179 schools
- Bakersfield146 schools
- San Francisco123 schools
- Stockton122 schools
Questions about schools in Hayward
How many public schools are in Hayward, CA?
41 public schools with an address in Hayward were open in 2024-25: 10 high, 5 middle, 24 elementary, 2 other, enrolling 21,912 students. 6 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Hayward?
Mt. Eden High, with 1,865 students in 2024-25 (Hayward Unified).Which districts run Hayward's schools?
Hayward Unified (28 schools), San Lorenzo Unified (3 schools), New Haven Unified (3 schools), Alameda County Office of Education (2 schools), and 5 more. A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25