- Enrollment
- 3,096
- Students per teacher
- 22.1:1
- Resource Index
- 38/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Hayward, CA
Core Learning Academy at Conley-Caraballo High
Federal NCES profile for Core Learning Academy at Conley-Caraballo High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 41/100.
The verdict
Core Learning Academy at Conley-Caraballo High earns 41/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the California median.
- #3 of 8
- high schools in Hayward · Resource Index
- 41
- Resource Index · Typical
- 20:1
- students per teacher
- 46.8%
- free-lunch eligible
Core Learning Academy at Conley-Caraballo High has class sizes near the California median. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Core Learning Academy at Conley-Caraballo High ranks #3 of 8 high schools in Hayward, CA.
School address
NCES ID 062691011551 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+3 students YoY
Core Learning Academy at Conley-Caraballo High held near 127 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+3 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 7.2 → 10.1 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+3 students YoY 062691011551 · Hayward, CA High · SMALL · TRAD
140 enr · 20:1 · 46.8% lunch · RII 41
Nearest enrollment peer: James Logan High (3,096 students)
Core Learning Academy at Conley-Caraballo High held near 127 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+3 headcount). Teacher FTE added 7.2 → 10.1 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →
Core Learning Academy at Conley-Caraballo High in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- James Logan Hi
James Logan High
3,096 students
- Itliong-Vera C 1,097
Itliong-Vera Cruz
1,097 students
- Cesar Chavez M 990
Cesar Chavez Middle
990 students
- Guy Jr. Emanue 746
Guy Jr. Emanuele Elementary
746 students
- Searles Elemen 712
Searles Elementary
712 students
- This school 140
Core Learning Academy at Conley-Caraballo High
140 students
What this shows Core Learning Academy at Conley-Caraballo High reports 140 students on the CCD universe file.
How Core Learning Academy at Conley-Caraballo High compares
Core Learning Academy at Conley-Caraballo High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs California | California avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 20:1 | ▼ 7% | 21.5:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 46.8% | ▼ 16% | 55.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 140 | top 87% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 62.9% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 56.6, Core Learning Academy at Conley-Caraballo High is more mixed than the California school average of 46.0.
Programs
District finance for New Haven Unified reports $15,166 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Core Learning Academy at Conley-Caraballo High Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| James Logan High | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Itliong-Vera Cruz | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Cesar Chavez Middle | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Guy Jr. Emanuele Elementary | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Searles Elementary | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Core Learning Academy at Conley-Caraballo High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 1,097
- Students per teacher
- 23.8:1
- Resource Index
- 28/100
- Enrollment
- 990
- Students per teacher
- 22.5:1
- Resource Index
- 25/100
- Enrollment
- 746
- Students per teacher
- 28.7:1
- Resource Index
- 10/100
- Enrollment
- 712
- Students per teacher
- 23.7:1
- Resource Index
- 12/100
Similar high schools in Hayward
6 comparable high schools (grades 9-12) serving the same city.
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~140 students)
Frequently asked questions about Core Learning Academy at Conley-Caraballo High
How many students attend Core Learning Academy at Conley-Caraballo High?
Core Learning Academy at Conley-Caraballo High has 140 students enrolled. It is a high school in Hayward, CA. CCD year-over-year: 124 (2022-23) → 127 (2023-24), nearly flat (+3).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Core Learning Academy at Conley-Caraballo High?
The student-teacher ratio at Core Learning Academy at Conley-Caraballo High is 20:1, which is 7% lower than the California average of 21.5:1 and 27% higher than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Core Learning Academy at Conley-Caraballo High?
46.8% of students at Core Learning Academy at Conley-Caraballo High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Core Learning Academy at Conley-Caraballo High?
The largest demographic group at Core Learning Academy at Conley-Caraballo High is Hispanic or Latino at 62.9% of enrollment, in Hayward, CA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 56.6/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Core Learning Academy at Conley-Caraballo High?
Core Learning Academy at Conley-Caraballo High has a Resource Investment Index of 41/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Core Learning Academy at Conley-Caraballo High rank among high schools in Hayward?
By Resource Investment Index, Core Learning Academy at Conley-Caraballo High ranks #3 of 8 high schools in Hayward, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all high schools in Hayward on the city page.
What other schools are in New Haven Unified?
Besides Core Learning Academy at Conley-Caraballo High, New Haven Unified also operates James Logan High (3,096 students), Itliong-Vera Cruz (1,097 students), and Cesar Chavez Middle (990 students). See the New Haven Unified district page for the complete list.