- Enrollment
- 1,865
- Students per teacher
- 20.5:1
- Resource Index
- 32/100
Elementary school (grades K-5) · Hayward, CA
Tyrrell Elementary
Federal NCES profile for Tyrrell Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 10/100.
The verdict
Tyrrell Elementary earns 10/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the California median.
- #24 of 24
- elementary schools in Hayward · Resource Index
- 10
- Resource Index · Lower
- 23:1
- students per teacher
- 69.8%
- free-lunch eligible
Tyrrell Elementary has class sizes near the California median. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Tyrrell Elementary ranks #24 of 24 elementary schools in Hayward, CA.
School address
NCES ID 061674008146 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-18 students YoY
Tyrrell Elementary held near 588 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-18 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 26.2 → 25.3 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-18 students YoY 061674008146 · Hayward, CA Elementary · MID · TRAD
597 enr · 23:1 · 69.8% lunch · RII 10
Nearest enrollment peer: Mt. Eden High (1,865 students)
Tyrrell Elementary held near 588 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-18 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 26.2 → 25.3 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →
Tyrrell Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Mt. Eden High
Mt. Eden High
1,865 students
- Hayward High
Hayward High
1,580 students
- Tennyson High
Tennyson High
1,511 students
- Cherryland Ele
Cherryland Elementary
855 students
- Burbank Elemen
Burbank Elementary
800 students
- This school 597
Tyrrell Elementary
597 students
What this shows Tyrrell Elementary reports 597 students on the CCD universe file.
How Tyrrell Elementary compares
Tyrrell Elementary held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs California | California avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 23:1 | ▲ 7% | 21.5:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 69.8% | ▲ 26% | 55.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 597 | top 33% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 82.2% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 31.4, Tyrrell Elementary is less mixed than the California school average of 46.0.
Programs
District finance for Hayward Unified reports $19,658 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Tyrrell Elementary Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mt. Eden High | Larger | Lower economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Hayward High | Larger | Lower economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Tennyson High | Larger | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Cherryland Elementary | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Burbank Elementary | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Tyrrell Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 1,580
- Students per teacher
- 19.5:1
- Resource Index
- 33/100
- Enrollment
- 1,511
- Students per teacher
- 17.8:1
- Resource Index
- 35/100
- Enrollment
- 855
- Students per teacher
- 23.8:1
- Resource Index
- 25/100
- Enrollment
- 800
- Students per teacher
- 25:1
- Resource Index
- 23/100
Similar elementary schools in Hayward
6 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.
Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~597 students)
Frequently asked questions about Tyrrell Elementary
How many students attend Tyrrell Elementary?
Tyrrell Elementary has 597 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Hayward, CA. CCD year-over-year: 606 (2022-23) → 588 (2023-24), nearly flat (-18).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Tyrrell Elementary?
The student-teacher ratio at Tyrrell Elementary is 23:1, which is 7% higher than the California average of 21.5:1 and 46% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Tyrrell Elementary?
69.8% of students at Tyrrell Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Tyrrell Elementary?
The largest demographic group at Tyrrell Elementary is Hispanic or Latino at 82.2% of enrollment, in Hayward, CA.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Tyrrell Elementary?
Tyrrell Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 10/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Tyrrell Elementary rank among elementary schools in Hayward?
By Resource Investment Index, Tyrrell Elementary ranks #24 of 24 elementary schools in Hayward, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Hayward on the city page.
What other schools are in Hayward Unified?
Besides Tyrrell Elementary, Hayward Unified also operates Mt. Eden High (1,865 students), Hayward High (1,580 students), and Tennyson High (1,511 students). See the Hayward Unified district page for the complete list.