Elementary school (grades K-5) · Hayward, CA

Harder Elementary

Federal NCES profile for Harder Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 11/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 061674002115
0/100100/10011/100
👥 S:T ratio
4
🌟 Gifted program
30
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Harder Elementary earns 11/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 71% of California schools.

#23 of 24
elementary schools in Hayward · Resource Index
11
Resource Index · Lower
24:1
large classes for California
66.4%
free-lunch eligible

Harder Elementary has class sizes larger than 71% of California schools. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Harder Elementary ranks #23 of 24 elementary schools in Hayward, CA.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-9 students YoY

Harder Elementary held near 666 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-9 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 28.4 → 27.9 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-9 students YoY 061674002115 · Hayward, CA Elementary · MID · TRAD

671 enr · 24:1 · 66.4% lunch · RII 11

Nearest enrollment peer: Mt. Eden High (1,865 students)

Harder Elementary held near 666 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-9 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 28.4 → 27.9 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

Harder Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Harder Elementary reports 671 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Harder Elementary compares

Harder Elementary held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 24:1 ▲ 12% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 66.4% ▲ 20% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 671 top 26% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

24:1
Leaner classes than 6% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
671
Bigger than 78% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
66.4%
free-lunch eligible - 20% above the California average of 55.5%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
24:1
students per teacher - 12% above state mean
Top 71% in California - lower ratio than 29% of state schools
Above 20:1, running heavier than the typical U.S. public school; staffing is comparatively stretched.
Engagement
51.9%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$19,658
per pupil, district-wide - above California avg of $18,665
Somewhat above the U.S. public-school average, reflecting higher local or state investment per enrolled student.
Support staff
Counselors0.0 FTE
Student-support staffing from the Civil Rights Data Collection.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 15 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 2.2 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 71.8%
Asian 11.8%
African American 7.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 4.5%
Two or More 3.1%
White 1.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.3%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 71.8% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 46.2/100

Simpson diversity index - at 46.2, Harder Elementary is about as mixed as the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

District finance for Hayward Unified reports $19,658 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Harder Elementary Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Mt. Eden High Larger Lower economic need Lower S:T ratio
Hayward High Larger Lower economic need Lower S:T ratio
Tennyson High Larger Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Cherryland Elementary Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Burbank Elementary Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Harder Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Hayward Unified · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar elementary schools in Hayward

6 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Harder Elementary

How many students attend Harder Elementary?

Harder Elementary has 671 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Hayward, CA. CCD year-over-year: 675 (2022-23) → 666 (2023-24), nearly flat (-9).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Harder Elementary?

The student-teacher ratio at Harder Elementary is 24:1, which is 12% higher than the California average of 21.5:1 and 53% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Harder Elementary?

66.4% of students at Harder Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Harder Elementary?

The largest demographic group at Harder Elementary is Hispanic or Latino at 71.8% of enrollment, in Hayward, CA.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Harder Elementary?

Harder Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 11/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Harder Elementary rank among elementary schools in Hayward?

By Resource Investment Index, Harder Elementary ranks #23 of 24 elementary schools in Hayward, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Hayward on the city page.

What other schools are in Hayward Unified?

Besides Harder Elementary, Hayward Unified also operates Mt. Eden High (1,865 students), Hayward High (1,580 students), and Tennyson High (1,511 students). See the Hayward Unified district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved