- Enrollment
- 1,865
- Students per teacher
- 20.5:1
- Resource Index
- 32/100
Elementary school (grades K-5) · Hayward, CA
Treeview Elementary
Federal NCES profile for Treeview Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 25/100.
The verdict
Treeview Elementary earns 25/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the California median.
- #12 of 24
- elementary schools in Hayward · Resource Index
- 25
- Resource Index · Lower
- 23.7:1
- students per teacher
- 66.4%
- free-lunch eligible
Treeview Elementary has class sizes near the California median. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Treeview Elementary ranks #12 of 24 elementary schools in Hayward, CA.
School address
NCES ID 061674002136 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+16 students YoY
Treeview Elementary held near 453 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+16 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 18.0 → 17.0 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+16 students YoY 061674002136 · Hayward, CA Elementary · SMALL · TRAD
426 enr · 23.7:1 · 66.4% lunch · RII 25
Nearest enrollment peer: Mt. Eden High (1,865 students)
Treeview Elementary held near 453 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+16 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 18.0 → 17.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →
Treeview Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Mt. Eden High
Mt. Eden High
1,865 students
- Hayward High
Hayward High
1,580 students
- Tennyson High
Tennyson High
1,511 students
- Cherryland Ele
Cherryland Elementary
855 students
- Burbank Elemen
Burbank Elementary
800 students
- This school 426
Treeview Elementary
426 students
What this shows Treeview Elementary reports 426 students on the CCD universe file.
How Treeview Elementary compares
Treeview Elementary held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs California | California avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 23.7:1 | ▲ 10% | 21.5:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 66.4% | ▲ 20% | 55.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 426 | top 56% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 58.5% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 61.1, Treeview Elementary is more mixed than the California school average of 46.0.
Programs
District finance for Hayward Unified reports $19,658 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Treeview Elementary Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mt. Eden High | Larger | Lower economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Hayward High | Larger | Lower economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Tennyson High | Larger | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Cherryland Elementary | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Burbank Elementary | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Treeview Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 1,580
- Students per teacher
- 19.5:1
- Resource Index
- 33/100
- Enrollment
- 1,511
- Students per teacher
- 17.8:1
- Resource Index
- 35/100
- Enrollment
- 855
- Students per teacher
- 23.8:1
- Resource Index
- 25/100
- Enrollment
- 800
- Students per teacher
- 25:1
- Resource Index
- 23/100
Similar elementary schools in Hayward
6 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.
Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~426 students)
Similar student-teacher ratio (~23.7:1)
Frequently asked questions about Treeview Elementary
How many students attend Treeview Elementary?
Treeview Elementary has 426 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Hayward, CA. CCD year-over-year: 437 (2022-23) → 453 (2023-24), nearly flat (+16).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Treeview Elementary?
The student-teacher ratio at Treeview Elementary is 23.7:1, which is 10% higher than the California average of 21.5:1 and 51% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Treeview Elementary?
66.4% of students at Treeview Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Treeview Elementary?
The largest demographic group at Treeview Elementary is Hispanic or Latino at 58.5% of enrollment, in Hayward, CA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 61.1/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Treeview Elementary?
Treeview Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 25/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Treeview Elementary rank among elementary schools in Hayward?
By Resource Investment Index, Treeview Elementary ranks #12 of 24 elementary schools in Hayward, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Hayward on the city page.
What other schools are in Hayward Unified?
Besides Treeview Elementary, Hayward Unified also operates Mt. Eden High (1,865 students), Hayward High (1,580 students), and Tennyson High (1,511 students). See the Hayward Unified district page for the complete list.