Leadership Public Schools - Hayward District

Public school district · Alameda County · California · NCES district ID 0601815

Leadership Public Schools - Hayward District spent $12,576 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 91% of the other California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $17,666). Its one school enrolled 573 students in 2024-25; 68.4% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% or more (California: 86.2%).

Spending per student among California districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Leadership Public Schools - Hayward District in enrollment (577 to 590 students) and Leadership Public Schools - Hayward District itself.

Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Leadership Public Schools - Hayward District, FY23Entrepreneur High District $19,233; Thomas Edison Charter Academy District $18,258; Alliance Margaret M.Bloomfield Technology ACAD High District $17,779; Gateway International District $17,205; Lennox Mathematics Science and Technology Academy District $15,719; Pollock Pines Elementary $15,242; Knightsen Elementary $13,146; Leadership Public Schools - Hayward District $12,576; Journey School $11,297; Camarillo Academy of Progressive Education District $10,026; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.5k10k15k20kEntrepreneur High District$19,233Thomas Edison Charter Academy …$18,258Alliance Margaret M.Bloomfield…$17,779Gateway International District$17,205Lennox Mathematics Science and…$15,719Pollock Pines Elementary$15,242Knightsen Elementary$13,146Leadership Public Schools - Ha…$12,576Journey School$11,297Camarillo Academy of Progressi…$10,026State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Leadership Public Schools - Hayward District, FY23Entrepreneur High District $19,233; Thomas Edison Charter Academy District $18,258; Alliance Margaret M.Bloomfield Technology ACAD High District $17,779; Gateway International District $17,205; Lennox Mathematics Science and Technology Academy District $15,719; Pollock Pines Elementary $15,242; Knightsen Elementary $13,146; Leadership Public Schools - Hayward District $12,576; Journey School $11,297; Camarillo Academy of Progressive Education District $10,026; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.5k10k15k20kEntrepreneur High District$19,233Thomas Edison Charter Academy Distr…$18,258Alliance Margaret M.Bloomfield Tech…$17,779Gateway International District$17,205Lennox Mathematics Science and Tech…$15,719Pollock Pines Elementary$15,242Knightsen Elementary$13,146Leadership Public Schools - Hayward…$12,576Journey School$11,297Camarillo Academy of Progressive Ed…$10,026State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Leadership Public Schools - Hayward District, FY23Entrepreneur High District $19,233; Thomas Edison Charter Academy District $18,258; Alliance Margaret M.Bloomfield Technology ACAD High District $17,779; Gateway International District $17,205; Lennox Mathematics Science and Technology Academy District $15,719; Pollock Pines Elementary $15,242; Knightsen Elementary $13,146; Leadership Public Schools - Hayward District $12,576; Journey School $11,297; Camarillo Academy of Progressive Education District $10,026; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.5k10k15k20kEntrepreneur High District$19,233Thomas Edison Charter Academy District$18,258Alliance Margaret M.Bloomfield Technology A…$17,779Gateway International District$17,205Lennox Mathematics Science and Technology A…$15,719Pollock Pines Elementary$15,242Knightsen Elementary$13,146Leadership Public Schools - Hayward District$12,576Journey School$11,297Camarillo Academy of Progressive Education…$10,026State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Leadership Public Schools - Hayward District, FY23Entrepreneur High District $19,233; Thomas Edison Charter Academy District $18,258; Alliance Margaret M.Bloomfield Technology ACAD High District $17,779; Gateway International District $17,205; Lennox Mathematics Science and Technology Academy District $15,719; Pollock Pines Elementary $15,242; Knightsen Elementary $13,146; Leadership Public Schools - Hayward District $12,576; Journey School $11,297; Camarillo Academy of Progressive Education District $10,026; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.5k10k15k20kEntrepreneur High District$19,233Thomas Edison Charter Academy District$18,258Alliance Margaret M.Bloomfield Technolo…$17,779Gateway International District$17,205Lennox Mathematics Science and Technolo…$15,719Pollock Pines Elementary$15,242Knightsen Elementary$13,146Leadership Public Schools - Hayward Dis…$12,576Journey School$11,297Camarillo Academy of Progressive Educat…$10,026State median, under 1,000 students $17,666

Where the money came from

$10,407,000 in revenue: 68.4% state, 25.0% local and 6.5% federal. Total spending including $83,000 of capital outlay was $8,664,000, or $14,887 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Leadership Public Schools - Hayward District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $7,121,000; Local $2,606,000; Federal $680,000; total $10,407,000.
  • State$7,121,000 68%
  • Local$2,606,000 25%
  • Federal$680,000 7%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 1,238 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

582 students in 2022-23, 557 students in 2023-24, 573 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Leadership Public Schools - Hayward District enrollment by school year2022-23: 582, 2023-24: 557, 2024-25: 57302004006002022-235822023-245572024-25573
Leadership Public Schools - Hayward District enrollment by school year2022-23: 582, 2023-24: 557, 2024-25: 57302004006002022-235822023-245572024-25573
Leadership Public Schools - Hayward District enrollment by school year2022-23: 582, 2023-24: 557, 2024-25: 57302004006002022-235822023-245572024-25573
Leadership Public Schools - Hayward District enrollment by school year2022-23: 582, 2023-24: 557, 2024-25: 57302004006002022-235822023-245572024-25573

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2358217.433.4
2023-2455720.027.9
2024-2557322.725.3

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

95% or more of the 141 students in Leadership Public Schools - Hayward District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtCalifornia
Four-year graduation rate95% or more86.2%
Students in the class141495,492

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 high school, 573 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Leadership Public Schools - Hayward57325.341.5%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Leadership Public Schools - Hayward District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Leadership Public Schools - Hayward District

  1. California districts by spending per studentLeadership Public Schools - Hayward District ranks 1,130 of 1,238 California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,576).#1,130 of 1,238
  2. Every school district in CaliforniaLeadership Public Schools - Hayward District is the number 872 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 582 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#872 of 1,991
  3. Lennox Mathematics Science and Technology Academy DistrictThe next larger California district: 583 students in fall 2022, $15,719 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,719
  4. Alliance Margaret M.Bloomfield Technology ACAD High DistrictThe next smaller California district: 579 students in fall 2022, $17,779 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,779
  5. Compare Leadership Public Schools - Hayward District with Lennox Mathematics Science and Technology Academy DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Leadership Public Schools - Hayward, its largest high school573 students in 2024-25, 25.3 per teacher.573
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Leadership Public Schools - Hayward District

  1. How many schools and students are in Leadership Public Schools - Hayward District?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 high), enrolling 573 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Leadership Public Schools - Hayward District spend per student?
    $12,576 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,666 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Leadership Public Schools - Hayward District's money come from?
    $10,407,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 68.4% state, 25.0% local and 6.5% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. What is the graduation rate in Leadership Public Schools - Hayward District?
    95% or more of the 141 students in Leadership Public Schools - Hayward District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  5. What is Leadership Public Schools - Hayward District's NCES district ID?
    0601815. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25