Elementary school (grades K-5) · Hayward, CA

Fairview Elementary

Federal NCES profile for Fairview Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 28/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 061674002113
0/100100/10028/100
👥 S:T ratio
13
🌟 Gifted program
70
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Fairview Elementary earns 28/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the California median.

#6 of 24
elementary schools in Hayward · Resource Index
28
Resource Index · Lower
21.7:1
students per teacher
63.5%
free-lunch eligible

Fairview Elementary has class sizes near the California median. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Fairview Elementary ranks #6 of 24 elementary schools in Hayward, CA.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-19 students YoY

Fairview Elementary held near 543 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-19 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 25.4 → 24.5 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-19 students YoY 061674002113 · Hayward, CA Elementary · MID · TRAD

543 enr · 21.7:1 · 63.5% lunch · RII 28

Nearest enrollment peer: Mt. Eden High (1,865 students)

Fairview Elementary held near 543 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-19 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 25.4 → 24.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

Fairview Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Fairview Elementary reports 543 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Fairview Elementary compares

Fairview Elementary held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 21.7:1 ▲ 1% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 63.5% ▲ 14% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 543 top 39% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

21.7:1
Leaner classes than 11% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
543
Bigger than 67% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
63.5%
free-lunch eligible - 14% above the California average of 55.5%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
21.7:1
students per teacher - 1% above state mean
Top 50% in California - lower ratio than 50% of state schools
Above 20:1, running heavier than the typical U.S. public school; staffing is comparatively stretched.
Engagement
63.7%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$19,658
per pupil, district-wide - above California avg of $18,665
Somewhat above the U.S. public-school average, reflecting higher local or state investment per enrolled student.
Support staff
Counselors0.0 FTE
Student-support staffing from the Civil Rights Data Collection.
Discipline context
1
in-school suspensions + 1 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.2 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 0.4 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 56.0%
Asian 15.3%
African American 13.3%
Two or More 8.8%
White 5.5%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.7%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.4%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 56.0% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 63.4/100

Simpson diversity index - at 63.4, Fairview Elementary is more mixed than the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Hayward Unified reports $19,658 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Fairview Elementary Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Mt. Eden High Larger Lower economic need Similar S:T ratio
Hayward High Larger Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Tennyson High Larger Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Cherryland Elementary Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Burbank Elementary Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Fairview Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Hayward Unified · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar elementary schools in Hayward

6 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Fairview Elementary

How many students attend Fairview Elementary?

Fairview Elementary has 543 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Hayward, CA. CCD year-over-year: 562 (2022-23) → 543 (2023-24), nearly flat (-19).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Fairview Elementary?

The student-teacher ratio at Fairview Elementary is 21.7:1, which is 1% higher than the California average of 21.5:1 and 38% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Fairview Elementary?

63.5% of students at Fairview Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Fairview Elementary?

The largest demographic group at Fairview Elementary is Hispanic or Latino at 56.0% of enrollment, in Hayward, CA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 63.4/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Fairview Elementary?

Fairview Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 28/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Fairview Elementary rank among elementary schools in Hayward?

By Resource Investment Index, Fairview Elementary ranks #6 of 24 elementary schools in Hayward, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Hayward on the city page.

What other schools are in Hayward Unified?

Besides Fairview Elementary, Hayward Unified also operates Mt. Eden High (1,865 students), Hayward High (1,580 students), and Tennyson High (1,511 students). See the Hayward Unified district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved