Public schools in Casa Grande, AZ
Casa Grande has 27 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 9 high, 4 middle, 13 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 14,378 students. They are run by 10 districts and agencies; Casa Grande Elementary District (4446) runs 14 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 10 districts and agencies that run Casa Grande's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Casa Grande | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Casa Grande Elementary District (4446) | 14 | 6,579 | $10,237 |
| Casa Grande Union High School District | 3 | 4,002 | $11,543 |
| Grande Innovation Academy | 2 | 829 | $8,521 |
| Kaizen Education Foundation dba Mission Heights Pr (90548) | 2 | 631 | $9,509 |
| Legacy Traditional School - Casa Grande (92199) | 1 | 1,543 | $8,178 |
| ASU Preparatory Academy - Casa Grande (92987) | 1 | 224 | $11,134 |
| Mary C O’Brien Accommodation District | 1 | 206 | $27,922 |
| Portable Practical Educational Preparation Inc. ( (4431) | 1 | 726 | $11,876 |
| Pinnacle Education-Casa Grande Inc. (81011) | 1 | 42 | $6,714 |
| Central Arizona Valley Institute of Technology (79385) | 1 | 72 | $51,167 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
9 high schools in Casa Grande, 5,164 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vista Grande High School | 1,943 | 22.5 | 45.0% | Casa Grande Union High |
| Casa Grande Union High School | 1,912 | 22.0 | 44.0% | Casa Grande Union High |
| Mission Heights Preparatory High School | 551 | 13.8 | 42.8% | Kaizen Education Foundation dba Mission Heights Pr (90548) |
| ASU Preparatory Academy - Casa Grande High School | 284 | 21.8 | not reported | ASU Preparatory Academy - Casa Grande (92987) |
| Leona Connected High School | 266 | 38.0 | not reported | Kaizen Education Foundation dba Mission Heights Pr (90548) |
| PPEP TEC - Alice S. Paul Learning Center | 101 | 14.8 | 63.3% | Portable Practical Educational Preparation Inc. ( (4431) |
| Inova | 80 | 40.0 | not reported | Casa Grande Union High |
| Pinnacle High School - Casa Grande | 26 | 1.2 | not reported | Pinnacle Education-Casa Grande Inc. (81011) |
| CAVIT - Vista Grande | 1 | not reported | not reported | Central Arizona Valley Institute of Technology (79385) |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
4 middle schools in Casa Grande, 2,109 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cactus Middle School | 737 | 20.2 | 48.9% | Casa Grande Elementary District (4446) |
| Villago Middle School | 723 | 24.5 | 42.9% | Casa Grande Elementary District (4446) |
| Casa Grande Middle School | 648 | 19.6 | 74.9% | Casa Grande Elementary District (4446) |
| Path to Potential | 1 | not reported | not reported | Grande Innovation Academy |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
13 elementary schools in Casa Grande, 6,985 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Legacy Traditional School - Casa Grande | 1,486 | 24.0 | 29.0% | Legacy Traditional School - Casa Grande (92199) |
| The Grande Innovation | 833 | 21.4 | 38.0% | Grande Innovation Academy |
| McCartney Ranch Elementary School | 668 | 29.0 | 50.0% | Casa Grande Elementary District (4446) |
| Palo Verde School | 548 | 24.9 | 81.8% | Casa Grande Elementary District (4446) |
| Cottonwood Elementary School | 515 | 21.5 | 82.9% | Casa Grande Elementary District (4446) |
| Desert Willow Elementary School | 505 | 22.0 | 43.9% | Casa Grande Elementary District (4446) |
| Ironwood School | 481 | 20.9 | 52.9% | Casa Grande Elementary District (4446) |
| Cholla Elementary School | 458 | 20.8 | 62.9% | Casa Grande Elementary District (4446) |
| Saguaro Elementary School | 456 | 24.0 | 81.9% | Casa Grande Elementary District (4446) |
| Mesquite Elementary School | 439 | 20.0 | 78.8% | Casa Grande Elementary District (4446) |
The other 3 elementary schools
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Evergreen Elementary School | 332 | 18.4 | 74.5% | Casa Grande Elementary District (4446) |
| CGESD Online Learning Academy | 141 | 70.5 | not reported | Casa Grande Elementary District (4446) |
| Mary C O'Brien Elementary School | 123 | 9.8 | 51.7% | Mary C O’Brien Accommodation District |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One other school in Casa Grande, 120 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Early Childhood Learning Center | 120 | 20.0 | not reported | Casa Grande Elementary District (4446) |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Casa Grande's public schools compare with Arizona's
The median Casa Grande school has 21.5 students per full-time teacher, more than the Arizona median of 16.8. 65% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 53% across the state. Its median school enrolls 458 students (state 412).
| Casa Grande | Arizona | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 21.5 | 16.8 |
| Median school size (students) | 458 | 412 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 65% | 53% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 58% | 44% |
| Charter schools | 30% | 26% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 27 Casa Grande schools and the 2,183 Arizona schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Casa Grande
- Casa Grande Elementary District (4446)Runs 14 of Casa Grande's 27 public schools and spent $10,237 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,237
- Vista Grande High School, the largest high school in Casa Grande1,943 students in 2024-25, 22.5 per teacher.1,943
- Compare Casa Grande Elementary District (4446) with Casa Grande Union High School DistrictCasa Grande's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in ArizonaArizona's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Casa Grande addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Arizona
Questions about schools in Casa Grande
How many public schools are in Casa Grande, AZ?
27 public schools with an address in Casa Grande were open in 2024-25: 9 high, 4 middle, 13 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 14,378 students. 8 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Casa Grande?
Vista Grande High School, with 1,943 students in 2024-25 (Casa Grande Union High School District).Which districts run Casa Grande's schools?
Casa Grande Elementary District (4446) (14 schools), Casa Grande Union High School District (3 schools), Grande Innovation Academy (2 schools), Kaizen Education Foundation dba Mission Heights Pr (90548) (2 schools), and 6 more. A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25