Central Arizona Valley Institute of Technology (79385)
Public school district · Pinal County · Arizona · NCES district ID 0400348
Central Arizona Valley Institute of Technology (79385) spent $51,167 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, the most of the 475 Arizona districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $11,993). Its 2 schools enrolled 81 students in 2024-25; 81.6% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $65,981 per student, up 29.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Arizona districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Central Arizona Valley Institute of Technology (79385) in enrollment (68 to 74 students) and Central Arizona Valley Institute of Technology (79385) itself.
Where the money came from
$9,407,000 in revenue: 81.6% state, 13.5% local and 4.9% federal. Total spending including $930,000 of capital outlay was $4,614,000, or $64,083 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$7,679,000 82%
- Local$1,268,000 13%
- Federal$460,000 5%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 475 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
72 students in 2022-23, 37 students in 2023-24, 80 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 72 | 15.0 | 4.8 |
| 2023-24 | 37 | 13.1 | 2.8 |
| 2024-25 | 80 | 16.0 | 5.0 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
2 high schools, 81 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CAVIT - Central Arizona Valley Institute of Technology | 80 | 5.0 | not reported | Not Title I |
| CAVIT - Vista Grande | 1 | not reported | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 more schools on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory
These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.
CAVIT - Central Arizona Valley Institute of Technology
High school in Coolidge; open in 2024-25; 80 students; 5.0 students per teacher.
CAVIT - Vista Grande
High school in Casa Grande; open in 2024-25; 1 student.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.
Contact Central Arizona Valley Institute of Technology (79385)
- Website: cavitschools.org
- Phone: (520) 423-1944
- Office: 1789 W Coolidge Ave, Coolidge, AZ 85128
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Central Arizona Valley Institute of Technology (79385)
- Arizona districts by spending per studentCentral Arizona Valley Institute of Technology (79385) ranks 3 of 475 Arizona districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($51,167).#3 of 475
- Every school district in ArizonaCentral Arizona Valley Institute of Technology (79385) is the number 580 by size of 661 Arizona districts, with 72 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#580 of 661
- Salt River Pima-Maricopa Community Schools (4320)The next larger Arizona district: 73 students in fall 2022, $25,274 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$25,274
- Shonto Governing Board of Education Inc. (6353)The next smaller Arizona district: 70 students in fall 2022, $23,629 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$23,629
- Compare Central Arizona Valley Institute of Technology (79385) with Salt River Pima-Maricopa Community Schools (4320)Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- CAVIT - Central Arizona Valley Institute of Technology, its largest high school80 students in 2024-25, 5.0 per teacher.80
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Central Arizona Valley Institute of Technology (79385)
How many schools and students are in Central Arizona Valley Institute of Technology (79385)?
2 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 high), enrolling 81 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Central Arizona Valley Institute of Technology (79385) spend per student?
$51,167 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Arizona median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,993 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $65,981 per student, up 29.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Central Arizona Valley Institute of Technology (79385)'s money come from?
$9,407,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 81.6% state, 13.5% local and 4.9% federal (NCES F-33).What is Central Arizona Valley Institute of Technology (79385)'s NCES district ID?
0400348. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25