Casa Grande Union High School

Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Casa Grande, Arizona

Casa Grande Union High School in Casa Grande, Arizona enrolled 1,912 students in 2024-25 with 87.0 full-time teachers, 22.0 students per teacher against the Arizona high-school median of 18.7. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 39% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 21% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Arizona: 40.4% and 34%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 69% (Arizona: 77.8%).

Enrollment fell 10% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers held steady

2,132 students in 2022-23, 1,970 students in 2023-24, 1,912 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 86.2 to 87.0.

Students enrolled at Casa Grande Union High School by school year2022-23: 2,132, 2023-24: 1,970, 2024-25: 1,91201k2k3k2022-232,1322023-241,9702024-251,912
Students enrolled at Casa Grande Union High School by school year2022-23: 2,132, 2023-24: 1,970, 2024-25: 1,91201k2k3k2022-232,1322023-241,9702024-251,912
Students enrolled at Casa Grande Union High School by school year2022-23: 2,132, 2023-24: 1,970, 2024-25: 1,91201k2k3k2022-232,1322023-241,9702024-251,912
Students enrolled at Casa Grande Union High School by school year2022-23: 2,132, 2023-24: 1,970, 2024-25: 1,91201k2k3k2022-232,1322023-241,9702024-251,912
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-232,13286.224.7
2023-241,97091.021.6
2024-251,91287.022.0

22.0 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 78 of every 100 Arizona high schools

Among the 419 Arizona high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 18.7; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Arizona high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 94.4; This school 22.0; state median 18.7.3 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 22.0state median 18.7U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Arizona high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 94.4; This school 22.0; state median 18.7.3 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 22.0state median 18.7U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Arizona high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 94.4; This school 22.0; state median 18.7.3 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 22.0state median 18.7U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Arizona high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 94.4; This school 22.0; state median 18.7.3 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 22.0state median 18.7U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

4 AP courses and one counselor per 401 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Casa Grande Union High School enrolled 2,005 students and had 5.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 65 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement courses4
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)5.0, one per 401 of the 2,005 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions65
  • Chronically absent59.7% (2022-23)

Who attends

60.3% of students were Hispanic, 19.9% White, 8.9% American Indian in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic60.3%
  2. White19.9%
  3. American Indian8.9%
  4. Two or more races6.2%
  5. Black4.0%
  6. Asian0.6%
  7. Pacific Islander0.2%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Casa Grande Union High School scored proficient or above: 39% in reading in 2021-22 and 21% in math in 2022-23, against 40.4% in reading in 2021-22 and 34% in math in 2022-23 across Arizona. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arizona, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtArizona
Reading and language arts, 2021-2239%35%40.4%
Math, 2022-2321%32% (2021-22)34%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

69% of the 430 students in Casa Grande Union High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.8% across Arizona. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtArizona
Four-year graduation rate69%73%77.8%
Students in the class43082393,470

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

High schools in Casa Grande

9 public high schools in Casa Grande report 2024-25 enrollment; Casa Grande Union High School is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Vista Grande High School1,94322.545.0%
Casa Grande Union High School1,91222.044.0%
Mission Heights Preparatory High School55113.842.8%
ASU Preparatory Academy - Casa Grande High School28421.8not reported
Leona Connected High School26638.0not reported
PPEP TEC - Alice S. Paul Learning Center10114.863.3%
Inova8040.0not reported
Pinnacle High School - Casa Grande261.2not reported

All public schools in Casa Grande →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Casa Grande Union High School

  1. Pinnacle High School - Casa GrandeThe nearest public high school, 0.7 miles away: 26 students (2024-25).0.7 mi
  2. Mission Heights Preparatory High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 3.0 miles away: 551 students, 13.8 per teacher (2024-25).3.0 mi
  3. Compare Casa Grande Union High School with Pinnacle High School - Casa GrandeStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Casa Grande Union High School District spends per student$11,543 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$11,543
  5. The largest public schools in ArizonaCasa Grande Union High School is the number 59 by size of 580 Arizona high schools open in 2024-25.#59 of 580
  6. Arizona schools by students per teacher22.0 students per teacher here against the Arizona median of 18.7 for high schools.22.0:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Casa Grande Union High School

  1. How many students attend Casa Grande Union High School?
    1,912 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 2,132 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Casa Grande, AZ.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Casa Grande Union High School?
    22.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Arizona median for high schools is 18.7. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Casa Grande Union High School a Title I school?
    Casa Grande Union High School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Casa Grande Union High School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Casa Grande Union High School scored proficient or above: 39% in reading in 2021-22 and 21% in math in 2022-23, against 40.4% in reading in 2021-22 and 34% in math in 2022-23 across Arizona. Arizona's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What is the graduation rate at Casa Grande Union High School?
    69% of the 430 students in Casa Grande Union High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.8% across Arizona. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  6. What district is Casa Grande Union High School in?
    Casa Grande Union High School District, NCES district ID 0401740. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 040174000113 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22