Nebo School District
Listed by NCES as Nebo District (district ID 4900630)
Public school district · Utah County · Utah · NCES district ID 4900630
Nebo School District spent $8,911 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 79% of the other Utah districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $10,273). Its 49 schools enrolled 43,696 students in 2024-25; 54.7% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $8,993 per student, up 0.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 93% (Utah: 88.3%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Utah's largest districts
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. Among the 10 districts shown, Nebo ranks 9.
Where the money came from
$447,818,000 in revenue: 54.7% state, 38.7% local and 6.7% federal. Total spending including $117,243,000 of capital outlay was $465,407,000, or $12,564 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$244,867,000 55%
- Local$173,103,000 39%
- Federal$29,848,000 7%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 59 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
37,044 students in 2022-23, 44,446 students in 2023-24, 43,696 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 37,044 | 1523.2 | 24.3 |
| 2023-24 | 44,446 | 1601.2 | 27.8 |
| 2024-25 | 43,696 | 1616.7 | 27.0 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$111,657,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,014 per student
Nebo School District booked $111,657,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 1,534 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $72,776 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 62 in 100 Utah districts with a figure (state median $68,176, 139 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Utah teacher salary at $58,619 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $73,201,000 | 65.6% |
| Special education | $10,429,000 | 9.3% |
| Vocational | $6,191,000 | 5.5% |
| Other programs | $21,836,000 | 19.6% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $2,510 in 2018-19, $2,624 in 2019-20, $2,675 in 2020-21, $3,014 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
Graduation rate, class of 2023
93% of the 2,775 students in Nebo School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.3% across Utah. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Utah | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 93% | 88.3% |
| Students in the class | 2,775 | 52,066 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
30 elementary schools, 16,092 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maple Ridge School | 873 | 22.8 | 6.4% | Not Title I |
| Orchard Hills School | 742 | 22.5 | 16.8% | Not Title I |
| Riverview School | 738 | 23.4 | 14.4% | Not Title I |
| Apple Valley School | 732 | 22.3 | 18.9% | Not Title I |
| Rees School | 728 | 21.8 | 22.8% | Not Title I |
| Meadow Brook School | 679 | 23.1 | 22.7% | Not Title I |
| Mt. Loafer School | 642 | 24.2 | 13.6% | Not Title I |
| Westside School | 640 | 24.8 | 27.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Foothills School | 605 | 23.0 | 11.4% | Not Title I |
| Mapleton School | 591 | 22.6 | 7.8% | Not Title I |
| Santaquin School | 579 | 21.2 | 23.7% | Not Title I |
| Sierra Bonita Elementary | 568 | 23.1 | 12.5% | Not Title I |
The other 18 elementary schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spring Lake School | 531 | 22.5 | 21.1% | Not Title I |
| East Meadows School | 518 | 20.8 | 17.8% | Not Title I |
| Salem School | 508 | 24.4 | 17.3% | Not Title I |
| Barnett School | 508 | 21.2 | 40.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Park School | 469 | 19.6 | 40.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Sage Creek School | 466 | 20.3 | 20.2% | Not Title I |
| Canyon School | 457 | 21.8 | 19.5% | Not Title I |
| Brockbank School | 456 | 21.5 | 23.9% | Not Title I |
| Cherry Creek School | 455 | 22.8 | 36.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Hobble Creek School | 453 | 21.5 | 7.9% | Not Title I |
| Art City School | 433 | 18.2 | 25.4% | Not Title I |
| Larsen School | 431 | 23.1 | 30.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Taylor School | 424 | 19.7 | 36.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Spanish Oaks School | 416 | 18.1 | 14.7% | Not Title I |
| Wilson School | 405 | 21.9 | 37.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Brookside School | 362 | 20.9 | 31.8% | Not Title I |
| Park View School | 356 | 20.1 | 25.3% | Not Title I |
| Goshen School | 327 | 25.1 | 31.8% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
10 middle schools, 10,865 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mapleton Junior High | 1,312 | 24.9 | 11.3% | Not Title I |
| Maple Grove Middle | 1,195 | 23.6 | 9.5% | Not Title I |
| Payson Jr High | 1,143 | 23.7 | 22.0% | Not Title I |
| Springville Jr High | 1,086 | 22.7 | 22.6% | Not Title I |
| Diamond Fork Middle | 1,074 | 22.1 | 22.2% | Not Title I |
| Spanish Fork Jr High | 1,070 | 21.2 | 17.8% | Not Title I |
| Spring Canyon Middle | 1,038 | 21.7 | 21.0% | Not Title I |
| Mt. Nebo Middle | 1,034 | 21.0 | 24.4% | Not Title I |
| Valley View Middle | 963 | 23.2 | 17.0% | Not Title I |
| Salem Junior High | 950 | 22.8 | 16.9% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
5 high schools, 8,448 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maple Mountain High | 1,902 | 25.7 | 8.8% | Not Title I |
| Springville High | 1,665 | 22.6 | 18.0% | Not Title I |
| Payson High | 1,648 | 23.6 | 19.7% | Not Title I |
| Spanish Fork High | 1,640 | 23.6 | 14.9% | Not Title I |
| Salem Hills High | 1,593 | 24.6 | 12.1% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
4 other schools, 8,291 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nebo Online School | 7,791 | not reported | 6.2% | Not reported |
| Landmark High | 323 | 11.7 | 41.8% | Not Title I |
| Bridges Nebo Transition Center | 175 | 21.1 | 49.7% | Not Title I |
| Nebo Advanced Learning Center | 2 | 0.1 | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Nebo School District
- Website: nebo.edu
- Phone: (801) 354-7400
- Office: 350 S Main, Spanish Fork, UT 84660
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Nebo School District
- Utah districts by spending per studentNebo School District ranks 47 of 59 Utah districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($8,911).#47 of 59
- Every school district in UtahNebo School District is the number 6 by size of 157 Utah districts, with 37,044 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#6 of 157
- Washington County School DistrictThe next larger Utah district: 37,572 students in fall 2022, $9,106 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$9,106
- Canyons DistrictThe next smaller Utah district: 33,386 students in fall 2022, $11,268 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,268
- Compare Nebo School District with Washington County School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Maple Mountain High, its largest high school1,902 students in 2024-25, 25.7 per teacher.1,902
- Teacher salary spending across UtahNebo School District spent $72,776 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $68,176); spending, not a salary.$72,776
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Nebo School District
How many schools and students are in Nebo School District?
49 schools were open in 2024-25 (30 elementary, 10 middle, 5 high, 4 other), enrolling 43,696 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Nebo School District spend per student?
$8,911 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Utah median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $10,273 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $8,993 per student, up 0.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Nebo School District's money come from?
$447,818,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 54.7% state, 38.7% local and 6.7% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Nebo School District live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 2,554 of the 42,294 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 6.0%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Nebo School District spend on teacher salaries?
$111,657,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,014 per student. Divided by the 1,534 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $72,776 per teacher, more than 62 in 100 Utah districts (state median $68,176). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Utah teacher salary at $58,619 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).What is the graduation rate in Nebo School District?
93% of the 2,775 students in Nebo School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.3% across Utah. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Nebo School District's NCES district ID?
4900630. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25