High school (grades 9-12) · Salem, UT

Salem Hills High

Federal NCES profile for Salem Hills High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 31/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 490063001160
0/100100/10031/100
👥 S:T ratio
0
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
36
📋 Attendance
17
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Salem Hills High earns 31/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 81% of Utah schools.

#1 of 7
public schools in Salem · Resource Index
31
Resource Index · Lower
24.9:1
large classes for Utah
12.7%
free-lunch eligible

Salem Hills High has class sizes larger than 81% of Utah schools. Computed live against every Utah school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Salem Hills High ranks #1 of 7 public schools in Salem, UT.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+24 students YoY

Salem Hills High held near 1,585 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+24 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 64.2 → 69.0 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+24 students YoY 490063001160 · Salem, UT High · MID · TRAD

1,593 enr · 24.9:1 · 12.7% lunch · RII 31

Nearest enrollment peer: Nebo Online School (7,791 students)

Salem Hills High held near 1,585 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+24 headcount). Teacher FTE added 64.2 → 69.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Utah schools → · Find another →

Salem Hills High in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Salem Hills High reports 1,593 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Salem Hills High compares

Salem Hills High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Utah and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Utah Utah avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 24.9:1 ▲ 16% 21.4:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 12.7% ▼ 55% 28.0% 51.7%
Enrollment 1,593 top 6% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

24.9:1
Leaner classes than 5% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
1,593
Bigger than 97% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
12.7%
free-lunch eligible - 55% below the Utah average of 28.0%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
24.9:1
students per teacher - 16% above state mean
Top 81% in Utah - lower ratio than 19% of state schools
Well above 20:1, one of the more stretched staffing loads nationally relative to enrollment.
Engagement
33.3%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$8,911
per pupil, district-wide - below Utah avg of $10,678
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors5.0 FTE
Per 319 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
14
in-school suspensions + 16 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.9 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 1.9 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection. Includes 2 expulsions.

Student demographics

White 82.8%
Hispanic or Latino 12.6%
Two or More 3.0%
African American 0.6%
Asian 0.6%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.2%

Largest group: White at 82.8% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 29.8/100

Simpson diversity index - at 29.8, Salem Hills High is less mixed than the Utah school average of 40.9.

Programs

AP courses offered 13
Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Nebo District reports $8,911 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Salem Hills High Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Nebo Online School Larger Similar economic need No ratio data
Maple Mountain High Similar size Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Springville High Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Payson High Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Spanish Fork High Similar size Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Salem Hills High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Nebo District · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Salem Hills High

How many students attend Salem Hills High?

Salem Hills High has 1,593 students enrolled. It is a high school in Salem, UT. CCD year-over-year: 1,561 (2022-23) → 1,585 (2023-24), nearly flat (+24).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Salem Hills High?

The student-teacher ratio at Salem Hills High is 24.9:1, which is 16% higher than the Utah average of 21.4:1 and 59% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Salem Hills High?

12.7% of students at Salem Hills High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Utah average of 28.0%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Salem Hills High?

The largest demographic group at Salem Hills High is White at 82.8% of enrollment, in Salem, UT.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Salem Hills High?

Salem Hills High has a Resource Investment Index of 31/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Salem Hills High rank among public schools in Salem?

By Resource Investment Index, Salem Hills High ranks #1 of 7 public schools in Salem, UT. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Salem on the city page.

What other schools are in Nebo District?

Besides Salem Hills High, Nebo District also operates Nebo Online School (7,791 students), Maple Mountain High (1,902 students), and Springville High (1,665 students). See the Nebo District district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved