- Enrollment
- 7,791
- Students per teacher
- -
Other / mixed grade configuration · Payson, UT
Payson High
Federal NCES profile for Payson High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 28/100.
The verdict
Payson High earns 28/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 76% of Utah schools. It is also one of the largest schools in Utah.
- #1 of 7
- schools in Payson · Resource Index
- 28
- Resource Index · Lower
- 24.2:1
- large classes for Utah
- 19.3%
- free-lunch eligible
Payson High has class sizes larger than 76% of Utah schools. Computed live against every Utah school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Payson High ranks #1 of 7 schools in Payson, UT.
School address
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+47 students YoY
Payson High held near 1,601 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+47 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 68.4 → 68.7 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+47 students YoY 490063000390 · Payson, UT Other · MID · TRAD
1,648 enr · 24.2:1 · 19.3% lunch · RII 28
Nearest enrollment peer: Nebo Online School (7,791 students)
Payson High held near 1,601 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+47 headcount). Teacher FTE added 68.4 → 68.7 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Utah schools → · Find another →
Payson High in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Nebo Online Sc
Nebo Online School
7,791 students
- Maple Mountain 1,902
Maple Mountain High
1,902 students
- Springville Hi 1,665
Springville High
1,665 students
- This school 1,648
Payson High
1,648 students
- Spanish Fork H 1,640
Spanish Fork High
1,640 students
- Salem Hills Hi 1,593
Salem Hills High
1,593 students
What this shows Payson High reports 1,648 students on the CCD universe file.
How Payson High compares
Payson High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Utah and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Utah | Utah avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 24.2:1 | ▲ 13% | 21.4:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 19.3% | ▼ 31% | 28.0% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 1,648 | top 5% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 77.7% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 35.9, Payson High is less mixed than the Utah school average of 40.9.
Programs
District finance for Nebo District reports $8,911 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Payson High Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nebo Online School | Larger | Similar economic need | No ratio data |
| Maple Mountain High | Similar size | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Springville High | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Spanish Fork High | Similar size | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Salem Hills High | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Payson High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 1,902
- Students per teacher
- 29.3:1
- Resource Index
- 37/100
- Enrollment
- 1,665
- Students per teacher
- 23.5:1
- Resource Index
- 33/100
- Enrollment
- 1,640
- Students per teacher
- 26.9:1
- Resource Index
- 38/100
- Enrollment
- 1,593
- Students per teacher
- 24.9:1
- Resource Index
- 31/100
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~1,648 students)
Frequently asked questions about Payson High
How many students attend Payson High?
Payson High has 1,648 students enrolled. It is a public school in Payson, UT. CCD year-over-year: 1,554 (2022-23) → 1,601 (2023-24), nearly flat (+47).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Payson High?
The student-teacher ratio at Payson High is 24.2:1, which is 13% higher than the Utah average of 21.4:1 and 54% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Payson High?
19.3% of students at Payson High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Utah average of 28.0%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Payson High?
The largest demographic group at Payson High is White at 77.7% of enrollment, in Payson, UT.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Payson High?
Payson High has a Resource Investment Index of 28/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Payson High rank among schools in Payson?
By Resource Investment Index, Payson High ranks #1 of 7 schools in Payson, UT. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Payson on the city page.
What other schools are in Nebo District?
Besides Payson High, Nebo District also operates Nebo Online School (7,791 students), Maple Mountain High (1,902 students), and Springville High (1,665 students). See the Nebo District district page for the complete list.