Other / mixed grade configuration · Springville, UT

Westside School

Federal NCES profile for Westside School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 10/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 490063000406
0/100100/10010/100
👥 S:T ratio
0
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
0
📋 Attendance
9
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Westside School earns 10/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 85% of Utah schools.

#11 of 11
schools in Springville · Resource Index
10
Resource Index · Lower
25.6:1
large classes for Utah
30.0%
free-lunch eligible

Westside School has class sizes larger than 85% of Utah schools. Computed live against every Utah school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Westside School ranks #11 of 11 schools in Springville, UT.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+42 students YoY

Westside School grew from 580 students in 2022-23 to 622 in 2023-24 (+7.2%).

Teacher FTE added 25.5 → 28.8 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Growing CCD campus

+42 students YoY 490063000406 · Springville, UT Other · MID · TRAD

640 enr · 25.6:1 · 30.0% lunch · RII 10

Nearest enrollment peer: Nebo Online School (7,791 students)

Westside School grew from 580 students in 2022-23 to 622 in 2023-24 (+7.2%). Teacher FTE added 25.5 → 28.8 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Utah schools → · Find another →

Westside School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Westside School reports 640 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Westside School compares

Westside School is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Utah and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Utah Utah avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 25.6:1 ▲ 20% 21.4:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 30.0% ▲ 7% 28.0% 51.7%
Enrollment 640 top 35% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

25.6:1
Leaner classes than 4% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
640
Bigger than 76% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
30.0%
free-lunch eligible - 7% above the Utah average of 28.0%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
25.6:1
students per teacher - 20% above state mean
Top 85% in Utah - lower ratio than 15% of state schools
Well above 20:1, one of the more stretched staffing loads nationally relative to enrollment.
Engagement
36.4%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$8,911
per pupil, district-wide - below Utah avg of $10,678
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 640 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 0 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 57.8%
Hispanic or Latino 34.5%
Two or More 4.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 1.7%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.9%
Asian 0.5%
African American 0.2%

Largest group: White at 57.8% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 54.5/100

Simpson diversity index - at 54.5, Westside School is more mixed than the Utah school average of 40.9.

Programs

District finance for Nebo District reports $8,911 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Westside School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Nebo Online School Larger Lower economic need No ratio data
Maple Mountain High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Springville High Larger Lower economic need Lower S:T ratio
Payson High Larger Lower economic need Similar S:T ratio
Spanish Fork High Larger Lower economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Westside School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Nebo District · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Westside School

How many students attend Westside School?

Westside School has 640 students enrolled. It is a public school in Springville, UT. CCD year-over-year: 580 (2022-23) → 622 (2023-24), up 42.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Westside School?

The student-teacher ratio at Westside School is 25.6:1, which is 20% higher than the Utah average of 21.4:1 and 63% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Westside School?

30.0% of students at Westside School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Utah average of 28.0%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Westside School?

The largest demographic group at Westside School is White at 57.8% of enrollment, in Springville, UT. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 54.5/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Westside School?

Westside School has a Resource Investment Index of 10/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Westside School rank among schools in Springville?

By Resource Investment Index, Westside School ranks #11 of 11 schools in Springville, UT. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Springville on the city page.

What other schools are in Nebo District?

Besides Westside School, Nebo District also operates Nebo Online School (7,791 students), Maple Mountain High (1,902 students), and Springville High (1,665 students). See the Nebo District district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved