- Enrollment
- 7,791
- Students per teacher
- -
Other / mixed grade configuration · Springville, UT
Art City School
Federal NCES profile for Art City School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 18/100.
The verdict
Art City School earns 18/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Utah median.
- #7 of 11
- schools in Springville · Resource Index
- 18
- Resource Index · Lower
- 21.6:1
- students per teacher
- 23.7%
- free-lunch eligible
Art City School has class sizes near the Utah median. Computed live against every Utah school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Art City School ranks #7 of 11 schools in Springville, UT.
School address
NCES ID 490063000660 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-15 students YoY
Art City School held near 445 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-15 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 20.5 → 22.5 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-15 students YoY 490063000660 · Springville, UT Other · SMALL · TRAD
433 enr · 21.6:1 · 23.7% lunch · RII 18
Nearest enrollment peer: Nebo Online School (7,791 students)
Art City School held near 445 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-15 headcount). Teacher FTE added 20.5 → 22.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Utah schools → · Find another →
Art City School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Nebo Online Sc
Nebo Online School
7,791 students
- Maple Mountain 1,902
Maple Mountain High
1,902 students
- Springville Hi 1,665
Springville High
1,665 students
- Payson High 1,648
Payson High
1,648 students
- Spanish Fork H 1,640
Spanish Fork High
1,640 students
- This school 433
Art City School
433 students
What this shows Art City School reports 433 students on the CCD universe file.
How Art City School compares
Art City School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Utah and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Utah | Utah avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 21.6:1 | ▲ 1% | 21.4:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 23.7% | ▼ 15% | 28.0% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 433 | top 65% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 78.3% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 35.7, Art City School is less mixed than the Utah school average of 40.9.
Programs
District finance for Nebo District reports $8,911 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Art City School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nebo Online School | Larger | Similar economic need | No ratio data |
| Maple Mountain High | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Springville High | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Payson High | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Spanish Fork High | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Art City School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 1,902
- Students per teacher
- 29.3:1
- Resource Index
- 37/100
- Enrollment
- 1,665
- Students per teacher
- 23.5:1
- Resource Index
- 33/100
- Enrollment
- 1,648
- Students per teacher
- 24.2:1
- Resource Index
- 28/100
- Enrollment
- 1,640
- Students per teacher
- 26.9:1
- Resource Index
- 38/100
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~433 students)
Frequently asked questions about Art City School
How many students attend Art City School?
Art City School has 433 students enrolled. It is a public school in Springville, UT. CCD year-over-year: 460 (2022-23) → 445 (2023-24), nearly flat (-15).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Art City School?
The student-teacher ratio at Art City School is 21.6:1, which is 1% higher than the Utah average of 21.4:1 and 38% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Art City School?
23.7% of students at Art City School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Utah average of 28.0%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Art City School?
The largest demographic group at Art City School is White at 78.3% of enrollment, in Springville, UT.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Art City School?
Art City School has a Resource Investment Index of 18/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Art City School rank among schools in Springville?
By Resource Investment Index, Art City School ranks #7 of 11 schools in Springville, UT. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Springville on the city page.
What other schools are in Nebo District?
Besides Art City School, Nebo District also operates Nebo Online School (7,791 students), Maple Mountain High (1,902 students), and Springville High (1,665 students). See the Nebo District district page for the complete list.