Middle school (grades 6-8) · Salem, UT

Valley View Middle

Federal NCES profile for Valley View Middle, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 17/100.

2024-25 NCES dataMiddle school (grades 6-8)NCES 490063001561
0/100100/10017/100
👥 S:T ratio
0
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
36
📋 Attendance
3
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Valley View Middle earns 17/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 90% of Utah schools.

#4 of 7
public schools in Salem · Resource Index
17
Resource Index · Lower
26.8:1
large classes for Utah
19.5%
free-lunch eligible

Valley View Middle has class sizes larger than 90% of Utah schools. Computed live against every Utah school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Valley View Middle ranks #4 of 7 public schools in Salem, UT.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+42 students YoY

Valley View Middle held near 936 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+42 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 36.4 → 39.9 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+42 students YoY 490063001561 · Salem, UT Middle · MID · TRAD

963 enr · 26.8:1 · 19.5% lunch · RII 17

Nearest enrollment peer: Nebo Online School (7,791 students)

Valley View Middle held near 936 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+42 headcount). Teacher FTE added 36.4 → 39.9 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Utah schools → · Find another →

Valley View Middle in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Valley View Middle reports 963 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Valley View Middle compares

Valley View Middle held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Utah and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Utah Utah avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 26.8:1 ▲ 25% 21.4:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 19.5% ▼ 30% 28.0% 51.7%
Enrollment 963 top 16% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

26.8:1
Leaner classes than 3% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
963
Bigger than 90% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
19.5%
free-lunch eligible - 30% below the Utah average of 28.0%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
26.8:1
students per teacher - 25% above state mean
Top 90% in Utah - lower ratio than 10% of state schools
Well above 20:1, one of the more stretched staffing loads nationally relative to enrollment.
Engagement
38.9%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$8,911
per pupil, district-wide - below Utah avg of $10,678
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors3.0 FTE
Per 321 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
8
in-school suspensions + 48 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.8 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 5.8 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection. Includes 1 expulsion.

Student demographics

White 83.4%
Hispanic or Latino 12.1%
Two or More 3.1%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.5%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.5%
African American 0.3%

Largest group: White at 83.4% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 28.9/100

Simpson diversity index - at 28.9, Valley View Middle is less mixed than the Utah school average of 40.9.

Programs

District finance for Nebo District reports $8,911 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Valley View Middle Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Nebo Online School Larger Similar economic need No ratio data
Maple Mountain High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Springville High Larger Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Payson High Larger Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Spanish Fork High Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Valley View Middle's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Nebo District · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Valley View Middle

How many students attend Valley View Middle?

Valley View Middle has 963 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Salem, UT. CCD year-over-year: 894 (2022-23) → 936 (2023-24), nearly flat (+42).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Valley View Middle?

The student-teacher ratio at Valley View Middle is 26.8:1, which is 25% higher than the Utah average of 21.4:1 and 71% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Valley View Middle?

19.5% of students at Valley View Middle are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Utah average of 28.0%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Valley View Middle?

The largest demographic group at Valley View Middle is White at 83.4% of enrollment, in Salem, UT.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Valley View Middle?

Valley View Middle has a Resource Investment Index of 17/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Valley View Middle rank among public schools in Salem?

By Resource Investment Index, Valley View Middle ranks #4 of 7 public schools in Salem, UT. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Salem on the city page.

What other schools are in Nebo District?

Besides Valley View Middle, Nebo District also operates Nebo Online School (7,791 students), Maple Mountain High (1,902 students), and Springville High (1,665 students). See the Nebo District district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved