Middle school (grades 6-8) · Middlebury, IN

Northridge Middle School

Federal NCES profile for Northridge Middle School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 42/100.

2024-25 NCES dataMiddle school (grades 6-8)NCES 180660001162
0/100100/10042/100
👥 S:T ratio
37
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
36
📋 Attendance
26
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Northridge Middle School earns 42/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Indiana median.

#4 of 5
public schools in Middlebury · Resource Index
42
Resource Index · Typical
15.8:1
students per teacher
31.7%
free-lunch eligible

Northridge Middle School has class sizes near the Indiana median. Computed live against every Indiana school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Northridge Middle School ranks #4 of 5 public schools in Middlebury, IN.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-48 students YoY

Northridge Middle School held near 928 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-48 headcount).

Teacher FTE held 61.5 → 61.5 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-48 students YoY 180660001162 · Middlebury, IN Middle · MID · TRAD

963 enr · 15.8:1 · 31.7% lunch · RII 42

Nearest enrollment peer: Northridge High School (1,331 students)

Northridge Middle School held near 928 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-48 headcount). Teacher FTE held 61.5 → 61.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Indiana schools → · Find another →

Northridge Middle School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Northridge Middle School reports 963 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Northridge Middle School compares

Northridge Middle School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Indiana and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Indiana Indiana avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 15.8:1 ▼ 1% 15.9:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 31.7% ▼ 36% 49.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 963 top 9% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

15.8:1
Leaner classes than 40% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
963
Bigger than 90% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
31.7%
free-lunch eligible - 36% below the Indiana average of 49.5%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
15.8:1
students per teacher - 1% below state mean
Top 57% in Indiana - lower ratio than 43% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
29.5%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$10,051
per pupil, district-wide - below Indiana avg of $12,921
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors3.0 FTE
Per 321 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
36
in-school suspensions + 72 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 3.7 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 11.2 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection. Includes 2 expulsions.

Student demographics

White 85.6%
Hispanic or Latino 10.3%
Two or More 2.6%
Asian 0.9%
African American 0.6%

Largest group: White at 85.6% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 25.6/100

Simpson diversity index - at 25.6, Northridge Middle School is less mixed than the Indiana school average of 39.0.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Middlebury Community Schools reports $10,051 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Northridge Middle School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Northridge High School Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Heritage Intermediate School Smaller Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Orchard View School Smaller Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Jefferson Elementary School Smaller Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio
York Elementary School Smaller Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Northridge Middle School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Middlebury Community Schools · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Northridge Middle School

How many students attend Northridge Middle School?

Northridge Middle School has 963 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Middlebury, IN. CCD year-over-year: 976 (2022-23) → 928 (2023-24), nearly flat (-48).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Northridge Middle School?

The student-teacher ratio at Northridge Middle School is 15.8:1, which is 1% lower than the Indiana average of 15.9:1 and 1% higher than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Northridge Middle School?

31.7% of students at Northridge Middle School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Indiana average of 49.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Northridge Middle School?

The largest demographic group at Northridge Middle School is White at 85.6% of enrollment, in Middlebury, IN.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Northridge Middle School?

Northridge Middle School has a Resource Investment Index of 42/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Northridge Middle School rank among public schools in Middlebury?

By Resource Investment Index, Northridge Middle School ranks #4 of 5 public schools in Middlebury, IN. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Middlebury on the city page.

What other schools are in Middlebury Community Schools?

Besides Northridge Middle School, Middlebury Community Schools also operates Northridge High School (1,331 students), Heritage Intermediate School (574 students), and Orchard View School (345 students). See the Middlebury Community Schools district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved