Elementary school (grades K-5) · Middlebury, IN

Orchard View School

Federal NCES profile for Orchard View School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 43/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 180660000199
0/100100/10043/100
👥 S:T ratio
40
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
31
📋 Attendance
31
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Orchard View School earns 43/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Indiana median.

#3 of 3
elementary schools in Middlebury · Resource Index
43
Resource Index · Typical
15:1
students per teacher
24.9%
free-lunch eligible

Orchard View School has class sizes near the Indiana median. Computed live against every Indiana school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Orchard View School ranks #3 of 3 elementary schools in Middlebury, IN.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-16 students YoY

Orchard View School held near 341 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-16 headcount).

Teacher FTE held 23.3 → 23.3 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-16 students YoY 180660000199 · Middlebury, IN Elementary · SMALL · TRAD

345 enr · 15:1 · 24.9% lunch · RII 43

Nearest enrollment peer: Northridge High School (1,331 students)

Orchard View School held near 341 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-16 headcount). Teacher FTE held 23.3 → 23.3 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Indiana schools → · Find another →

Orchard View School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Orchard View School reports 345 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Orchard View School compares

Orchard View School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Indiana and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Indiana Indiana avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 15:1 ▼ 6% 15.9:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 24.9% ▼ 50% 49.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 345 top 70% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

15:1
Leaner classes than 47% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
345
Bigger than 39% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
24.9%
free-lunch eligible - 50% below the Indiana average of 49.5%
Below the 40% Title I threshold, among the lower-need profiles in the state; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
15:1
students per teacher - 6% below state mean
Top 45% in Indiana - lower ratio than 55% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
27.8%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$10,051
per pupil, district-wide - below Indiana avg of $12,921
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 345 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
2
in-school suspensions + 12 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.6 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 4.1 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 86.7%
Hispanic or Latino 8.4%
Two or More 3.8%
African American 0.9%
Asian 0.3%

Largest group: White at 86.7% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 24.0/100

Simpson diversity index - at 24.0, Orchard View School is less mixed than the Indiana school average of 39.0.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Middlebury Community Schools reports $10,051 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Orchard View School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Northridge High School Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Northridge Middle School Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Heritage Intermediate School Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Jefferson Elementary School Similar size Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio
York Elementary School Similar size Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Orchard View School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Middlebury Community Schools · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar elementary schools in Middlebury

2 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Orchard View School

How many students attend Orchard View School?

Orchard View School has 345 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Middlebury, IN. CCD year-over-year: 357 (2022-23) → 341 (2023-24), nearly flat (-16).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Orchard View School?

The student-teacher ratio at Orchard View School is 15:1, which is 6% lower than the Indiana average of 15.9:1 and 4% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Orchard View School?

24.9% of students at Orchard View School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Indiana average of 49.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Orchard View School?

The largest demographic group at Orchard View School is White at 86.7% of enrollment, in Middlebury, IN.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Orchard View School?

Orchard View School has a Resource Investment Index of 43/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Orchard View School rank among elementary schools in Middlebury?

By Resource Investment Index, Orchard View School ranks #3 of 3 elementary schools in Middlebury, IN. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Middlebury on the city page.

What other schools are in Middlebury Community Schools?

Besides Orchard View School, Middlebury Community Schools also operates Northridge High School (1,331 students), Northridge Middle School (963 students), and Heritage Intermediate School (574 students). See the Middlebury Community Schools district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved