Gardner-Newman Middle School

Public middle school, grades 6 to 8 · LaGrange, Georgia

Gardner-Newman Middle School in LaGrange, Georgia enrolled 963 students in 2024-25 with 63.2 full-time teachers, 15.2 students per teacher against the Georgia middle-school median of 13.9. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 28% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 23% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Georgia: 39.6% and 38.7%).

Enrollment fell 7% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 4%

1,039 students in 2022-23, 1,020 students in 2023-24, 963 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 65.6 to 63.2.

Students enrolled at Gardner-Newman Middle School by school year2022-23: 1,039, 2023-24: 1,020, 2024-25: 96305001k1.5k2022-231,0392023-241,0202024-25963
Students enrolled at Gardner-Newman Middle School by school year2022-23: 1,039, 2023-24: 1,020, 2024-25: 96305001k1.5k2022-231,0392023-241,0202024-25963
Students enrolled at Gardner-Newman Middle School by school year2022-23: 1,039, 2023-24: 1,020, 2024-25: 96305001k1.5k2022-231,0392023-241,0202024-25963
Students enrolled at Gardner-Newman Middle School by school year2022-23: 1,039, 2023-24: 1,020, 2024-25: 96305001k1.5k2022-231,0392023-241,0202024-25963
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,03965.615.8
2023-241,02066.015.5
2024-2596363.215.2

15.2 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 71 of every 100 Georgia middle schools

Among the 475 Georgia middle schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.9; the national median for middle schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Georgia middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 5.7 to 24.2; This school 15.2; state median 13.9.1 more above 20.0 →5101520students per full-time teacherThis school 15.2state median 13.9U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Georgia middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 5.7 to 24.2; This school 15.2; state median 13.9.1 more above 20.0 →5101520students per full-time teacherThis school 15.2state median 13.9U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Georgia middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 5.7 to 24.2; This school 15.2; state median 13.9.1 more above 20.0 →5101520students per full-time teacherThis school 15.2state median 13.9U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Georgia middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 5.7 to 24.2; This school 15.2; state median 13.9.1 more above 20.0 →5101520students per full-time teacherThis school 15.2state median 13.9U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 343 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Gardner-Newman Middle School enrolled 1,030 students and had 3.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 251 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)3.0, one per 343 of the 1,030 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions251
  • Chronically absent24.7% (2022-23)

Who attends

46.0% of students were Black, 29.8% White, 16.4% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. Black46.0%
  2. White29.8%
  3. Hispanic16.4%
  4. Two or more races4.7%
  5. Asian3.0%
  6. Pacific Islander0.1%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Gardner-Newman Middle School scored proficient or above: 28% in reading in 2021-22 and 23% in math in 2022-23, against 39.6% in reading in 2021-22 and 38.7% in math in 2022-23 across Georgia. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Georgia, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtGeorgia
Reading and language arts, 2021-2228%31%39.6%
Math, 2022-2323%33% (2021-22)38.7%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Middle schools in LaGrange

3 public middle schools in LaGrange report 2024-25 enrollment; Gardner-Newman Middle School is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Long Cane Middle School98814.694.6%
Gardner-Newman Middle School96315.298.5%
Callaway Middle School65613.2100.0%

All public schools in LaGrange →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Gardner-Newman Middle School

  1. Callaway Middle SchoolThe nearest public middle school, 3.3 miles away: 656 students, 13.2 per teacher (2024-25).3.3 mi
  2. Long Cane Middle SchoolThe next nearest public middle school, 11 miles away: 988 students, 14.6 per teacher (2024-25).11 mi
  3. Compare Gardner-Newman Middle School with Callaway Middle SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Troup County spends per student$13,298 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$13,298
  5. The largest public schools in GeorgiaGardner-Newman Middle School is the number 114 by size of 475 Georgia middle schools open in 2024-25.#114 of 475
  6. Georgia schools by students per teacher15.2 students per teacher here against the Georgia median of 13.9 for middle schools.15.2:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Gardner-Newman Middle School

  1. How many students attend Gardner-Newman Middle School?
    963 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 1,039 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in LaGrange, GA.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Gardner-Newman Middle School?
    15.2 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Georgia median for middle schools is 13.9. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Gardner-Newman Middle School a Title I school?
    Gardner-Newman Middle School was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Gardner-Newman Middle School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Gardner-Newman Middle School scored proficient or above: 28% in reading in 2021-22 and 23% in math in 2022-23, against 39.6% in reading in 2021-22 and 38.7% in math in 2022-23 across Georgia. Georgia's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Gardner-Newman Middle School in?
    Troup County, NCES district ID 1300001. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 130000100593 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22