Riverview School

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 6 · Spanish Fork, Utah

Riverview School in Spanish Fork, Utah enrolled 738 students in 2024-25 with 31.5 full-time teachers, 23.4 students per teacher against the Utah elementary-school median of 20.9. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 46% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Utah: 40.2%).

Enrollment rose 4% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 9%

708 students in 2022-23, 698 students in 2023-24, 738 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 29.0 to 31.5.

Students enrolled at Riverview School by school year2022-23: 708, 2023-24: 698, 2024-25: 73802004006008002022-237082023-246982024-25738
Students enrolled at Riverview School by school year2022-23: 708, 2023-24: 698, 2024-25: 73802004006008002022-237082023-246982024-25738
Students enrolled at Riverview School by school year2022-23: 708, 2023-24: 698, 2024-25: 73802004006008002022-237082023-246982024-25738
Students enrolled at Riverview School by school year2022-23: 708, 2023-24: 698, 2024-25: 73802004006008002022-237082023-246982024-25738
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2370829.024.4
2023-2469828.524.5
2024-2573831.523.4

23.4 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 85 of every 100 Utah elementary schools

Among the 599 Utah elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 20.9; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Utah elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.4 to 60.0; Riverview School 23.4; state median 20.9.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherRiverview School 23.4state median 20.9U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Utah elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.4 to 60.0; Riverview School 23.4; state median 20.9.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherRiverview School 23.4state median 20.9U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Utah elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.4 to 60.0; Riverview School 23.4; state median 20.9.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherRiverview School 23.4state median 20.9U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Utah elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.4 to 60.0; Riverview School 23.4; state median 20.9.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherRiverview School 23.4state median 20.9U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 686 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Riverview School enrolled 686 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 3 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 686 of the 686 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions3
  • Chronically absent27.3% (2022-23)

Who attends

79.9% of students were White, 14.9% Hispanic, 4.3% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White79.9%
  2. Hispanic14.9%
  3. Two or more races4.3%
  4. Asian0.3%
  5. Pacific Islander0.3%
  6. Black0.1%
  7. American Indian0.1%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2022-23

In 2022-23, the students tested at Riverview School scored proficient or above: 46% in math, against 40.2% in math across Utah. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Utah, not across states. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.

Students proficient or above, 2022-23
SubjectThis schoolIts districtUtah
Math46%not published40.2%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express; for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Spanish Fork

9 public elementary schools in Spanish Fork report 2024-25 enrollment; Riverview School is the largest.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Riverview School73823.414.4%
Rees School72821.822.8%
Sierra Bonita Elementary56823.112.5%
East Meadows School51820.817.8%
Park School46919.640.9%
Canyon School45721.819.5%
Brockbank School45621.523.9%
Larsen School43123.130.4%

All public schools in Spanish Fork →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Riverview School

  1. Brockbank SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 1.0 miles away: 456 students, 21.5 per teacher (2024-25).1.0 mi
  2. Park SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.3 miles away: 469 students, 19.6 per teacher (2024-25).1.3 mi
  3. Compare Riverview School with Brockbank SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Nebo School District spends per student$8,911 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$8,911
  5. The largest public schools in UtahRiverview School is the number 61 by size of 609 Utah elementary schools open in 2024-25.#61 of 609
  6. Utah schools by students per teacher23.4 students per teacher here against the Utah median of 20.9 for elementary schools.23.4:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Riverview School

  1. How many students attend Riverview School?
    738 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 708 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Spanish Fork, UT.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Riverview School?
    23.4 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Utah median for elementary schools is 20.9. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Riverview School a Title I school?
    Riverview School was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Riverview School do on state tests?
    In 2022-23, the students tested at Riverview School scored proficient or above: 46% in math, against 40.2% in math across Utah. Utah's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Riverview School in?
    Nebo School District, NCES district ID 4900630. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 490063001156 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22