Rees School

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 6 · Spanish Fork, Utah

Rees School in Spanish Fork, Utah enrolled 728 students in 2024-25 with 33.4 full-time teachers, 21.8 students per teacher against the Utah elementary-school median of 20.9. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 46% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Utah: 40.2%).

Enrollment rose 14% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 26%

641 students in 2022-23, 777 students in 2023-24, 728 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 26.5 to 33.4.

Students enrolled at Rees School by school year2022-23: 641, 2023-24: 777, 2024-25: 72802004006008002022-236412023-247772024-25728
Students enrolled at Rees School by school year2022-23: 641, 2023-24: 777, 2024-25: 72802004006008002022-236412023-247772024-25728
Students enrolled at Rees School by school year2022-23: 641, 2023-24: 777, 2024-25: 72802004006008002022-236412023-247772024-25728
Students enrolled at Rees School by school year2022-23: 641, 2023-24: 777, 2024-25: 72802004006008002022-236412023-247772024-25728
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2364126.524.2
2023-2477733.023.5
2024-2572833.421.8

21.8 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 65 of every 100 Utah elementary schools

Among the 599 Utah elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 20.9; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Utah elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.4 to 60.0; Rees School 21.8; state median 20.9.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherRees School 21.8state median 20.9U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Utah elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.4 to 60.0; Rees School 21.8; state median 20.9.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherRees School 21.8state median 20.9U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Utah elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.4 to 60.0; Rees School 21.8; state median 20.9.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherRees School 21.8state median 20.9U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Utah elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.4 to 60.0; Rees School 21.8; state median 20.9.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherRees School 21.8state median 20.9U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 550 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Rees School enrolled 550 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 5 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 550 of the 550 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions5
  • Chronically absent31.5% (2022-23)

Who attends

72.7% of students were White, 19.4% Hispanic, 5.9% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White72.7%
  2. Hispanic19.4%
  3. Two or more races5.9%
  4. Pacific Islander1.2%
  5. Black0.4%
  6. American Indian0.4%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2022-23

In 2022-23, the students tested at Rees School scored proficient or above: 46% in math, against 40.2% in math across Utah. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Utah, not across states. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.

Students proficient or above, 2022-23
SubjectThis schoolIts districtUtah
Math46%not published40.2%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express; for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Spanish Fork

9 public elementary schools in Spanish Fork report 2024-25 enrollment; Rees School is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Riverview School73823.414.4%
Rees School72821.822.8%
Sierra Bonita Elementary56823.112.5%
East Meadows School51820.817.8%
Park School46919.640.9%
Canyon School45721.819.5%
Brockbank School45621.523.9%
Larsen School43123.130.4%

All public schools in Spanish Fork →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Rees School

  1. Sierra Bonita ElementaryThe nearest public elementary school, 0.6 miles away: 568 students, 23.1 per teacher (2024-25).0.6 mi
  2. Larsen SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 0.8 miles away: 431 students, 23.1 per teacher (2024-25).0.8 mi
  3. Compare Rees School with Sierra Bonita ElementaryStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Nebo School District spends per student$8,911 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$8,911
  5. The largest public schools in UtahRees School is the number 70 by size of 609 Utah elementary schools open in 2024-25.#70 of 609
  6. Utah schools by students per teacher21.8 students per teacher here against the Utah median of 20.9 for elementary schools.21.8:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Rees School

  1. How many students attend Rees School?
    728 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 641 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Spanish Fork, UT.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Rees School?
    21.8 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Utah median for elementary schools is 20.9. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Rees School a Title I school?
    Rees School was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Rees School do on state tests?
    In 2022-23, the students tested at Rees School scored proficient or above: 46% in math, against 40.2% in math across Utah. Utah's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Rees School in?
    Nebo School District, NCES district ID 4900630. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 490063000394 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22