- Enrollment
- 7,791
- Students per teacher
- -
Other / mixed grade configuration · Goshen, UT
Goshen School
Federal NCES profile for Goshen School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 15/100.
The verdict
Goshen School earns 15/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 82% of Utah schools.
- 15
- Resource Index · Lower
- 25.2:1
- large classes for Utah
- 28.5%
- free-lunch eligible
- 327
- students enrolled
Goshen School has class sizes larger than 82% of Utah schools. Computed live against every Utah school reporting to NCES.
School address
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+36 students YoY
Goshen School grew from 288 students in 2022-23 to 324 in 2023-24 (+12.5%).
Teacher FTE added 13.6 → 15.1 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Growing CCD campus
+36 students YoY 490063000383 · Goshen, UT Other · SMALL · TRAD
327 enr · 25.2:1 · 28.5% lunch · RII 15
Nearest enrollment peer: Nebo Online School (7,791 students)
Goshen School grew from 288 students in 2022-23 to 324 in 2023-24 (+12.5%). Teacher FTE added 13.6 → 15.1 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Utah schools → · Find another →
Goshen School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Nebo Online Sc
Nebo Online School
7,791 students
- Maple Mountain 1,902
Maple Mountain High
1,902 students
- Springville Hi 1,665
Springville High
1,665 students
- Payson High 1,648
Payson High
1,648 students
- Spanish Fork H 1,640
Spanish Fork High
1,640 students
- This school 327
Goshen School
327 students
What this shows Goshen School reports 327 students on the CCD universe file.
How Goshen School compares
Goshen School is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Utah and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Utah | Utah avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 25.2:1 | ▲ 18% | 21.4:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 28.5% | ▲ 2% | 28.0% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 327 | top 77% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 71.6% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 42.2, Goshen School is about as mixed as the Utah school average of 40.9.
Programs
District finance for Nebo District reports $8,911 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Goshen School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nebo Online School | Larger | Similar economic need | No ratio data |
| Maple Mountain High | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Springville High | Larger | Lower economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Payson High | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Spanish Fork High | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Goshen School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 1,902
- Students per teacher
- 29.3:1
- Resource Index
- 37/100
- Enrollment
- 1,665
- Students per teacher
- 23.5:1
- Resource Index
- 33/100
- Enrollment
- 1,648
- Students per teacher
- 24.2:1
- Resource Index
- 28/100
- Enrollment
- 1,640
- Students per teacher
- 26.9:1
- Resource Index
- 38/100
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~327 students)
Similar student-teacher ratio (~25.2:1)
Frequently asked questions about Goshen School
How many students attend Goshen School?
Goshen School has 327 students enrolled. It is a public school in Goshen, UT. CCD year-over-year: 288 (2022-23) → 324 (2023-24), up 36.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Goshen School?
The student-teacher ratio at Goshen School is 25.2:1, which is 18% higher than the Utah average of 21.4:1 and 61% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Goshen School?
28.5% of students at Goshen School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Utah average of 28.0%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Goshen School?
The largest demographic group at Goshen School is White at 71.6% of enrollment, in Goshen, UT.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Goshen School?
Goshen School has a Resource Investment Index of 15/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
What other schools are in Nebo District?
Besides Goshen School, Nebo District also operates Nebo Online School (7,791 students), Maple Mountain High (1,902 students), and Springville High (1,665 students). See the Nebo District district page for the complete list.