Other / mixed grade configuration · Payson, UT

Payson Jr High

Federal NCES profile for Payson Jr High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 28/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 490063000391
0/100100/10028/100
👥 S:T ratio
3
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
35
📋 Attendance
4
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Payson Jr High earns 28/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 77% of Utah schools.

#1 of 7
schools in Payson · Resource Index
28
Resource Index · Lower
24.3:1
large classes for Utah
24.1%
free-lunch eligible

Payson Jr High has class sizes larger than 77% of Utah schools. Computed live against every Utah school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Payson Jr High ranks #1 of 7 schools in Payson, UT.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-24 students YoY

Payson Jr High held near 1,111 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-24 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 47.8 → 50.1 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-24 students YoY 490063000391 · Payson, UT Other · MID · TRAD

1,143 enr · 24.3:1 · 24.1% lunch · RII 28

Nearest enrollment peer: Nebo Online School (7,791 students)

Payson Jr High held near 1,111 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-24 headcount). Teacher FTE added 47.8 → 50.1 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Utah schools → · Find another →

Payson Jr High in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Payson Jr High reports 1,143 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Payson Jr High compares

Payson Jr High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Utah and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Utah Utah avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 24.3:1 ▲ 14% 21.4:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 24.1% ▼ 14% 28.0% 51.7%
Enrollment 1,143 top 11% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

24.3:1
Leaner classes than 6% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
1,143
Bigger than 93% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
24.1%
free-lunch eligible - 14% below the Utah average of 28.0%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
24.3:1
students per teacher - 14% above state mean
Top 77% in Utah - lower ratio than 23% of state schools
Well above 20:1, one of the more stretched staffing loads nationally relative to enrollment.
Engagement
38.5%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$8,911
per pupil, district-wide - below Utah avg of $10,678
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors3.5 FTE
Per 327 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
26
in-school suspensions + 75 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 2.3 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 8.8 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection. Includes 1 expulsion.

Student demographics

White 75.6%
Hispanic or Latino 20.7%
Two or More 3.1%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.3%
African American 0.1%
Asian 0.1%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.1%

Largest group: White at 75.6% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 38.5/100

Simpson diversity index - at 38.5, Payson Jr High is less mixed than the Utah school average of 40.9.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Nebo District reports $8,911 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Payson Jr High Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Nebo Online School Larger Similar economic need No ratio data
Maple Mountain High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Springville High Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Payson High Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Spanish Fork High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Payson Jr High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Nebo District · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Payson Jr High

How many students attend Payson Jr High?

Payson Jr High has 1,143 students enrolled. It is a public school in Payson, UT. CCD year-over-year: 1,135 (2022-23) → 1,111 (2023-24), nearly flat (-24).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Payson Jr High?

The student-teacher ratio at Payson Jr High is 24.3:1, which is 14% higher than the Utah average of 21.4:1 and 55% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Payson Jr High?

24.1% of students at Payson Jr High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Utah average of 28.0%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Payson Jr High?

The largest demographic group at Payson Jr High is White at 75.6% of enrollment, in Payson, UT.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Payson Jr High?

Payson Jr High has a Resource Investment Index of 28/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Payson Jr High rank among schools in Payson?

By Resource Investment Index, Payson Jr High ranks #1 of 7 schools in Payson, UT. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Payson on the city page.

What other schools are in Nebo District?

Besides Payson Jr High, Nebo District also operates Nebo Online School (7,791 students), Maple Mountain High (1,902 students), and Springville High (1,665 students). See the Nebo District district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved