Nebo Advanced Learning Center

Public school, kindergarten to grade 12 · Springville, Utah

Nebo Advanced Learning Center in Springville, Utah enrolled 2 students in 2024-25 with 18.6 full-time teachers, 0.1 students per teacher against the Utah median of 19.1. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 19%

2 students in 2022-23, 7 students in 2023-24, 2 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 22.8 to 18.6.

Students enrolled at Nebo Advanced Learning Center by school year2022-23: 2, 2023-24: 7, 2024-25: 2024682022-2322023-2472024-252
Students enrolled at Nebo Advanced Learning Center by school year2022-23: 2, 2023-24: 7, 2024-25: 2024682022-2322023-2472024-252
Students enrolled at Nebo Advanced Learning Center by school year2022-23: 2, 2023-24: 7, 2024-25: 2024682022-2322023-2472024-252
Students enrolled at Nebo Advanced Learning Center by school year2022-23: 2, 2023-24: 7, 2024-25: 2024682022-2322023-2472024-252
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23222.80.1
2023-24722.90.3
2024-25218.60.1

0.1 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 100 of every 100 Utah schools of this kind

Among the 84 Utah schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 19.1; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Utah other schools, 2024-2584 values from 3.6 to 86.0; This school 0.1; state median 19.1.1 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherThis school 0.1state median 19.1U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Utah other schools, 2024-2584 values from 3.6 to 86.0; This school 0.1; state median 19.1.1 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherThis school 0.1state median 19.1U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Utah other schools, 2024-2584 values from 3.6 to 86.0; This school 0.1; state median 19.1.1 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherThis school 0.1state median 19.1U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Utah other schools, 2024-2584 values from 3.6 to 86.0; This school 0.1; state median 19.1.1 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherThis school 0.1state median 19.1U.S. 13.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 1,050 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Nebo Advanced Learning Center enrolled 1,050 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 1,050 of the 1,050 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

50.0% of students were White, 50.0% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. White50.0%
  2. Hispanic50.0%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Schools of this kind in Springville

2 public schools of this kind in Springville report 2024-25 enrollment; Nebo Advanced Learning Center is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Bridges Nebo Transition Center17521.149.7%
Nebo Advanced Learning Center20.1not reported

All public schools in Springville →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Nebo Advanced Learning Center

  1. Nebo Online SchoolThe nearest public school of this kind, under 0.1 miles away: 7,791 students (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  2. American Preparatory Academy - SalemThe next nearest public school of this kind, 2.1 miles away: 570 students, 22.2 per teacher (2024-25).2.1 mi
  3. Compare Nebo Advanced Learning Center with Nebo Online SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Nebo School District spends per student$8,911 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$8,911
  5. The largest public schools in UtahNebo Advanced Learning Center is the number 103 by size of 103 Utah schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#103 of 103
  6. Utah schools by students per teacher0.1 students per teacher here against the Utah median of 19.1 for schools of this kind.0.1:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Nebo Advanced Learning Center

  1. How many students attend Nebo Advanced Learning Center?
    2 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 2 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Springville, UT.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Nebo Advanced Learning Center?
    0.1 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Utah median for schools of this kind is 19.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Nebo Advanced Learning Center a Title I school?
    Nebo Advanced Learning Center was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Nebo Advanced Learning Center in?
    Nebo School District, NCES district ID 4900630. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 490063001458 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22