- Enrollment
- 7,791
- Students per teacher
- -
Other / mixed grade configuration · Mapleton, UT
Mapleton School
Federal NCES profile for Mapleton School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 14/100.
The verdict
Mapleton School earns 14/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Utah median. It is also less racially and ethnically mixed than most Utah schools.
- #4 of 4
- schools in Mapleton · Resource Index
- 14
- Resource Index · Lower
- 22.7:1
- students per teacher
- 5.3%
- free-lunch eligible
Mapleton School has class sizes near the Utah median. Computed live against every Utah school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Mapleton School ranks #4 of 4 schools in Mapleton, UT.
School address
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+12 students YoY
Mapleton School held near 601 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+12 headcount).
Teacher FTE held 26.0 → 26.3 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+12 students YoY 490063000386 · Mapleton, UT Other · MID · TRAD
591 enr · 22.7:1 · 5.3% lunch · RII 14
Nearest enrollment peer: Nebo Online School (7,791 students)
Mapleton School held near 601 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+12 headcount). Teacher FTE held 26.0 → 26.3 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Utah schools → · Find another →
Mapleton School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Nebo Online Sc
Nebo Online School
7,791 students
- Maple Mountain 1,902
Maple Mountain High
1,902 students
- Springville Hi 1,665
Springville High
1,665 students
- Payson High 1,648
Payson High
1,648 students
- Spanish Fork H 1,640
Spanish Fork High
1,640 students
- This school 591
Mapleton School
591 students
What this shows Mapleton School reports 591 students on the CCD universe file.
How Mapleton School compares
Mapleton School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Utah and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Utah | Utah avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 22.7:1 | ▲ 6% | 21.4:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 5.3% | ▼ 81% | 28.0% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 591 | top 41% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 91.5% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 15.9, Mapleton School is less mixed than the Utah school average of 40.9.
Programs
District finance for Nebo District reports $8,911 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Mapleton School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nebo Online School | Larger | Higher economic need | No ratio data |
| Maple Mountain High | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Springville High | Larger | Higher economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Payson High | Larger | Higher economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Spanish Fork High | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Mapleton School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 1,902
- Students per teacher
- 29.3:1
- Resource Index
- 37/100
- Enrollment
- 1,665
- Students per teacher
- 23.5:1
- Resource Index
- 33/100
- Enrollment
- 1,648
- Students per teacher
- 24.2:1
- Resource Index
- 28/100
- Enrollment
- 1,640
- Students per teacher
- 26.9:1
- Resource Index
- 38/100
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~591 students)
Frequently asked questions about Mapleton School
How many students attend Mapleton School?
Mapleton School has 591 students enrolled. It is a public school in Mapleton, UT. CCD year-over-year: 589 (2022-23) → 601 (2023-24), nearly flat (+12).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Mapleton School?
The student-teacher ratio at Mapleton School is 22.7:1, which is 6% higher than the Utah average of 21.4:1 and 45% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Mapleton School?
5.3% of students at Mapleton School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Utah average of 28.0%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Mapleton School?
The largest demographic group at Mapleton School is White at 91.5% of enrollment, in Mapleton, UT.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Mapleton School?
Mapleton School has a Resource Investment Index of 14/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Mapleton School rank among schools in Mapleton?
By Resource Investment Index, Mapleton School ranks #4 of 4 schools in Mapleton, UT. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Mapleton on the city page.
What other schools are in Nebo District?
Besides Mapleton School, Nebo District also operates Nebo Online School (7,791 students), Maple Mountain High (1,902 students), and Springville High (1,665 students). See the Nebo District district page for the complete list.